! ! 1! UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY ...
[…] “[A] court’s resolution [of a dispute] will define the specific requirements…in the circumstances presented by the case and thus create…a specific rule of legal obligation applicable to like circumstances.” Richard A. Posner & William M. Landes, Legal Precedent: A Theoretical and Empirical Analysis, 19 J. L. & ECON. 249, 249 (1976). “It is only from a series of judicial decisions, each determining the legal significance of a slightly different set of facts, that a rule applicable to a situation…can be inferred.” Id. at 250. 6 42 U.S.C. § 2131 (establishing that it is unlawful for any person to use a [nuclear power] utilization facility “except under and in accordance with a license issued by the Commission”). 7 10 C.F.R. §§ 50.90–92; and 10 C.F.R. § 50.59. 8 See, e.g., Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. (Perry Nuclear Power Plant), 44 N.R.C. 315, 326–27 (1996). 9 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A). 10 LBP-13-07 at 20.

!

3!