1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 ...
[…] Pennhurst State School and

15

Hospital v. Halderman (II), 465 U.S. 89, 97-98 (1996). Under no theory advanced by Plaintiffs

16

in this lawsuit may they maintain their state constitutional claims against Stanislaus in this Court.

17

A state official sued only in her official capacity is not amenable to suit under Title 42,

18

United States Code, section 1983. Will v. Michigan Department of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71

19

(1989). Thus Plaintiffs’ federal statutory claims against Stanislaus must be dismissed.

20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

1

Hereinafter, references to section 17131.6 and 17280 are to these provisions of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. Section 17131.6 modifies 26 U.S.C. § 107(2) “by substituting … the phrase ‘the rental allowance paid to him or her as part of his or her compensation, to the extent used by him or her to rent or provide a home’ in lieu of the phrase ‘the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities[.]’” Section 17280(d) states that, “[n]o deduction shall be denied under this section for interest on a mortgage on, or real property taxes on, the home of the taxpayer by reason of the receipt of an amount as either … [a] military housing allowance[, or a] parsonage allowance excludable from