1 Complaint Offshore.pdf - California Department of Justice - State of ...
[…] 20

Case 2:16-cv-09352 Document 1 Filed 12/19/16 Page 21 of 26 Page ID #:21

1

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

2

(Violations of NEPA and the APA:

3

Failure to Properly Consider Environmental Impacts

4

42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1, 1508.9; 5 U.S.C. § 706)

5 6 7

54. Paragraphs 1 through 53 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by reference. 55. An EA must discuss the “environmental impacts of the proposed action”

8

and “provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an

9

environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. §

10

1508.9(a)–(b); see id. § 1500.1(b). NEPA requires that an agency disclose and

11

consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of its decision on the

12

environment. Id. §§ 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8, 1508.25(c). Moreover, “[t]he

13

information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency

14

comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. §

15

1500.1(b).

16

56. Here, Defendants’ findings in the Final Programmatic EA that WSTs on

17

the Pacific OCS will result in no significant impacts are based on several

18

unfounded assumptions, rather than sufficient evidence or analysis. For example,

19