1 Complaint Offshore.pdf - California Department of Justice - State of ...
[…] 16

seq., establishes a framework under which Defendants may lease areas of the outer

17

continental shelf for purposes of exploring and developing oil and gas deposits.

18

See also 30 C.F.R. Parts 250, 550. The outer continental shelf is located three

19

nautical miles from the state’s coastline and extends seaward to the limits of federal

20

jurisdiction. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a). Pursuant to amendments enacted in 1978,

21

OCSLA requires that oil exploration and production be balanced “with protection

22

of the human, marine, and coastal environments.” Id. § 1802(2). OCSLA also

23

requires that Defendants cooperate with affected states “[i]n the enforcement of

24

safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations,” and provide states

25

with the “opportunity to review and comment on decisions relating to [OCS]

26

activities, in order to anticipate, ameliorate, and plan for the impacts of such

27

activities.” Id. §§ 1334(a), 1802(5).

28 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

8

Case 2:16-cv-09352 Document 1 Filed 12/19/16 Page 9 of 26 Page ID #:9

1

22. In the development of an offshore oil well, there are four separate stages

2