1 Complaint Offshore.pdf - California Department of Justice - State of ...
[…] 1

water use or natural resource of the coastal zone shall be carried out in a manner

2

which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies

3

of approved State management programs.” 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A). Federal

4

agencies are required to review their activities “in order to develop consistency

5

determinations which indicate whether such activities will be undertaken in a

6

manner consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies

7

of approved management programs.” 15 C.F.R. § 930.36(a). Federal agencies

8

“should consult with State agencies at an early stage in the development of the

9

proposed activity in order to” make a consistency determination. Id. If the federal

10

agency finds that the proposed activity is consistent, the federal agency must submit

11

its determination to the applicable state agency for review. Id. § 930.34(a)(1). The

12