1 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS ) HEALTH ...
[…] Gen. 331, 335 (1984)); U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, GAO-16-464SP, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law at 2-24 (4th ed. 2016) (private relief act that contained authorization and direction to pay, but no designation of funds, not an appropriation); 67 Comp. Gen. 332, 333 (1988) (designation of source of funds without specific direction to pay, not an appropriation); see also 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made . . . .”). Because the ACA did not appropriate funds for the risk corridors program, and no appropriations other than the 2014 program funds are available, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim. See, e.g., OPM v.