1 REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS Innovate Memphis Mobility ...
[…] (Exhibit III) 31. Prohibited Interests - No member, officer, or employee of MATA, MTM, First Transit, Inc., or the City of Memphis during his or her tenure or one year thereafter shall have interests, direct, or indirect in this Contract or the proceeds thereof, or if a conflict, real or apparent, as defined in MATA's Code of Ethics, would be involved. 32. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act, as amended (Applicable to Construction Contracts) - The CONTRACTOR shall comply with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act, 18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c, and U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) regulations, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States”, 29 C.F.R. Part 3. In addition to other requirements that may apply: a. The CONTRACTOR will not induce, by any means, any person employed in the

34

516 Tennessee Street, Suite 223 Memphis, TN 38103 870.733.4557