144327; 144979 Opinion - Michigan Courts - State of Michigan
[…] Adding an offense variable dedicated to addressing terrorist activity necessitated the removal of the word “terrorism” in OV 7, which addresses conduct of a wholly different character than OV 20.

The Legislature,

responding to the shifting legal definition of terrorism, simply replaced the word “terrorism” with what had been the definition of terrorism under the preamendment 2

MCL 777.37(1)(a) states in relevant part: “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” Emphasis added.

7