144327; 144979 Opinion - Michigan Courts - State of Michigan
[…] No. 144979

DEVON DECARLOS GLENN, JR., Defendant-Appellee.

BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH VIVIANO, J.

In these consolidated cases, we consider the proper assessment of points under offense variable (OV) 7 (aggravated physical abuse).1 Specifically, our focus is on what type of conduct under OV 7 constitutes “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.”2 In both cases, the circuit courts concluded that the defendants’ respective conduct supported assessing 50 points for OV 7 pursuant to MCL 777.37(1)(a). We conclude that the plain meaning of the phrase “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense” encompasses both defendant Hardy’s act of racking a shotgun during a carjacking and defendant Glenn’s violent behavior during an armed robbery. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s scoring decision in Hardy.