15-499-cv (CON) - The Clearing House
[…] The language, structure, purpose,

-4-

Case 15-496, Document 104, 04/29/2015, 1497222, Page13 of 40

and legislative history of FIRREA all confirm that § 1833a cannot be used in this manner. A.

FIRREA Separated Its Agency-Enforcement Mechanisms Against Unsound Bank Practices From Its Civil-Enforcement Provisions Against Bank Fraudsters

FIRREA established an intricate regime for ensuring that federally insured financial institutions are subject to an appropriate civil penalty if they “violate[] any law or regulation,” 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(2)(A)(i), or “recklessly engage[] in any unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the affairs of such depository institution,” id. § 1818(i)(2)(B)(i)(II).