2010 Fair Housing Trends Report - National Fair Housing Alliance
[…] In particular, since the publication of its 2009 Fair Housing Trends Report, NFHA has been encouraged by public statements and administrative actions taken by the Department

4

See discussion of Flagstar Bank in Fair Housing Enforcement: Time for a Change. 2009 Fair Housing Trends

Report available at http://nfha.objectwareinc.com/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=dsT4nlHikhQ%3D&tabid=3917&mid=5321, p. 41.

2010 Fair Housing Trends Report / Page 5

National Fair Housing Alliance

to ensure that its grant recipients comply with their obligation to promote integration under Section 3608 of the Fair Housing Act (requiring HUD and other government agencies to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further [fair housing]”). Yet, this willingness is unfortunately not enough to overcome the segregation and obvious racial inequities that the current economic recession has exposed throughout our nation.