2013 Law Summaries - League of Minnesota Cities
[…] The bill requires the employer to make accommodations upon request of the employee and with the advice of a health care provider. The bill also would have required an employer to transfer a pregnant female employee to a less strenuous or hazardous position, with the advice of a physician and upon her request, where the transfer can be reasonably accommodated. (GC)

Page 78

Prompt payment of wages HF 748 (Rep. Steve Simon, DFL-St. Louis Park) would have modified the prompt payment of wages requirements in Minnesota Statutes, sections 181.13 and 181.14. Under the bill, an employee who is being discharged or resigns from employment must be paid all wages at the “regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, whichever rate is greater.” This would likely come into play for cities if there is a dispute about the “regular rate of pay” under the terms of a union agreement or a personnel policy.