2014 Protected Innocence Challenge - Shared Hope International
[…] (c) The department shall adopt rules that specify the initial screening and assessment instruments to be used and provide requirements for their use and for the reporting of data collected through their use. (d) The department, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and community-based care lead agencies may use additional assessment instruments in the course of serving sexually exploited children.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 409.1678(1)(a) (Specialized residential options for children who are victims of sexual exploitation) defines “[s]afe foster home” as “a foster home certified by the department under this section to care for sexually exploited children,” and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 409.1678(1)(b) defines “[s] afe house” as “a group residential placement certified by the department under this section to care for sexually exploited children.” Pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 409.1678(2)(a), “A safe house and a safe foster home shall provide a safe, separate, and therapeutic environment tailored to the needs of sexually exploited children who have endured significant trauma.