2014 Protected Innocence Challenge - Shared Hope International
[…] This investigative tool will lead to more and better arrests and prosecutions, and help to alleviate reliance on the child victim-witness’ testimony.

Select Statute Highlights

by a child; penalties]; . . . or any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any violation of the laws of this state relating to the crimes specifically enumerated in this paragraph.”

Alaska Under Alaska Stat. §12.37.010, the attorney general may authorize a written application for an order authorizing the interception of private communication “if the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of persons who have committed, are committing, or are planning to commit” certain crimes, included “sex trafficking in the first or second degree,” or “human trafficking in the first degree.” Florida Fla. Stat.