2014 Protected Innocence Challenge - Shared Hope International
[…] Under subsection (g), initiation of termination of parental or guardianship rights may be based upon the parent or guardian having been convicted of trafficking for a commercial sex act under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-309. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-147(g) (12). The chancery courts and circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction over termination of parental rights. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g) (Termination of parental rights) a termination of parental rights in that court may be based on the finding that “[t]he parent is convicted of trafficking for commercial sex act under § 39-13-309, and a child of the parent is one (1) of the victims of the offense.” Texas Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(L), (2) states, “The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the parent has . . . been convicted or has been placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a child under the following . . . Penal Code sections . . . (iv) Section 21.11 (indecency with a child) . . . (vi) Section 22.011 (sexual assault) . . . (viii) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault) . . . (xii) Section Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

73