2014 Protected Innocence Challenge - Shared Hope International
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51(A) states, “[a] victim of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code has and may commence a civil cause of action for compensatory and punitive damages against the trafficker for harm that resulted from the violation…” regardless of whether the trafficker was prosecuted or convicted. This is addition to any other cause of action. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.51(B).

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.089 (1)(a) (Restitution) states, in part, “In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: 1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; 110

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

Issue Brief Section 5.11 Area of Law

Protective Provisions for the Child Victims

The Policy Point