2014 Protected Innocence Challenge - Shared Hope International
[…] Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

55

Section 2.8 (continued)

be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.94A.753(7) (Restitution—application dates) states, “. . . . [T]he court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter RCW 7.68 [Victims of crimes—compensation, assistance].”

56

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

Issue Brief Section 2.9 Area of Law

Criminal Provisions Addressing Demand

The Policy Point

Buying and possessing child pornography carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.