2014 Protected Innocence Challenge - Shared Hope International
[…] for, and such judge may grant in conformity with ss. 934.03–934.09 an order authorizing or approving the interception of, wire, oral, or electronic communications” by law enforcement for the purpose of investigating the commission of certain crimes, including “any violation of s. 787.06 [Human trafficking] . . . any violation of chapter 895 [Offenses concerning racketeering and illegal debts]; any violation of chapter 896 [Offenses related to financial transactions]; any violation of chapter 815 [Computer-related crimes]; any violation of chapter 847 [Obscenity]; any violation of s. 827.071 [Sexual performance

Illinois Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 720 ILCS 5/14–2(a) (Elements of the offense; affirmative defense) makes it a crime for any person who “(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication . . .” However, Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 720 ILCS 5/14–3 (Exemptions) specifically allows for courtordered interceptions for investigations relating to a felony offense of involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons for forced labor or services. Ill.