911 Governance
[…] Where 911 service requirements affect wireless carriers, the Commission also has relied on its Title III authority to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered,” and more generally, “to manage spectrum . . . in the public interest.” With respect to proposals to promote transparency and public notification for changes in 911 service, we note that section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “inquire into the

28

management of the business of all carriers,” and to obtain from such carriers and from persons directly or indirectly under their control “full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” Section 251(c)(5) of the Act also requires each incumbent local exchange carrier to “provide reasonable public notice of changes in the information necessary for the transmission and routing of services,” or “other changes that would affect the interoperability of [its] facilities and networks.”