A 100 Day Roadmap - Fair Pricing Coalition
[…] Without that exclusion,

17

Manufacturers continue to attempt to avoid calculating AMP for certain drugs. See, e.g., the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services’ (CMS’) discussion of not calculating an AMP for non-5i-drugs that are not distributed through retail community pharmacies, available at https://www.medicaid.gov/Federal-PolicyGuidance/Downloads/FAQ070616.pdf (Question 22). See also 80 Fed. Reg. 5209 (discussing the need to calculate AMP for use in the 340B program and concern that some drugs may not have an AMP). 18 42 U.S.C. §1396r-8(k)(1)(B)(i)(IV). See implementing regulations at 42 CFR §447.504(d). 19 42 U.S.C. §1395w-3a(c)(3) (“For years after 2004, the Secretary may include in such price other price concessions, which may be based on recommendations of the Inspector General, that would result in a reduction of the cost to the purchaser.”). 20 Government Accountability Office, “Medicare Part B: Data on Coupon Discounts Needed to Evaluate Methodology for Setting Drug Payment Rates,” July 2016, Page 13, available at http://www.gao.gov/assets/680/678690.pdf. 21 42 U.S.C. §1396r-8(c)(1)(C). 22 General Services Administration Manual