A Review of CMS' Management of the State-Based ... - House.gov
[…] Further, CMS has imposed no real consequences when SBEs shut down, thereby encouraging other SBEs to join the federal exchange IT platform if and when operational costs become too burdensome for the state. States have and will continue to weigh their options, including shutting down their exchanges and migrating to the federal system. Since the remaining SBEs are still struggling to become fully operational and financially sustainable, it is not too late for CMS to start conducting rigorous oversight.

206

See 42 CFR 52.9 (“The Secretary may with respect to any grant award or class of awards impose additional conditions prior to or at the time of any award when in the Secretary’s judgment such conditions are necessary to assure or protect advancement of the approved project the interests of the public health, or the conservation of grant funds.”). 207 Letter from Andrew Slavitt, Acting Administrator, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Serv., to Hon. Fred Upton, Chairman, H. Comm. on Energy & Commerce (May 27, 2016).

60