A Theory of Direct Democracy and the Single Subject Rule
[…] But see Daniel H. Lowenstein, California Initiatives and the Single-Subject Rule, 30 UCLA L. Rev. 936, 961-63 (1983) [hereinafter Lowenstein, California Initiatives] (calling riders "sinister" but expressing skepticism that single subject rule should target them). 11. See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. 2, § 8(d) ("An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors .

. ."); supra note 8 and accompanying

text. 12. Manduley v. Superior Court, 41 P.3d 3, 37 (Cal. 2002) (Moreno, J., concurring) (citing Lowenstein, California Initiatives, supra note 10, at 938-42). 13. See Perdue v.