Agency Choice of Policymaking Form - Chicago Unbound - University ...
[…] See also Merrill and Watts, 116 Harv L Rev at 511-16, 565-70, 582-84 (cited in note 5) (arguing that the FDA and the NLRB were not intended by Congress to possess general legislative rulemaking authority, although the courts have found them to possess such power). 12 See, for example, 42 USC § 7661a(b) (2000) (providing, under Title V of the Clean Air Act, that the EPA shall adopt regulations to establish "minimum elements of a permit program to be administered by any air pollution control agency"); 42 USC § 7409 (providing that the EPA shalladopt national ambient air quality standards); Ethyl Corp v EPA, 306 F3d 1144, 1149-50 (DC Cir 2002) (holding that the EPA must establish standards by regulation when required by statute); Richard J. Pierce, Jr., DistinguishingLegislative Rules from