Agency Choice of Policymaking Form - Chicago Unbound - University ...
[…] (granting the authority to investigate and conciliate);42 USC § 2000e-6 (authorizing the initiation of civil actions by the EEOC); 42 USC § 2000e-5(f)(1) (authorizing courts to permit the EEOC to intervene in privately initiated suits). ii On the EPA, see, for example, the Clean Air Act, 42 USC § 7409 (2000) (requiring the EPA to establish national ambient air quality standards); 42 USC § 7413(a)(2)-(3) (2000) (permitting the EPA to enforce the statute through administrative or judicial enforcement); the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), 42 USC § 9601 et seq (2000) (authorizing a mixture of public and private enforcement mechanisms). On the FCC, see the Communications Act of 1934,47 USC § 154(i) (2000) (authorizing the FCC to "perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this subchapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions"); 47 USC § 401 (2000) (authorizing the FCC to initiate civil actions to enforce FCC orders).