Agency Choice of Policymaking Form - Chicago Unbound - University ...
[…] See also Richard H. Pildes and Cass R. Sunstein, Reinventing the Regulatory State, 62 U Chi L Rev 1, 29 (1995): President Clinton has moved to incorporate the independent agencies within the system of presidential oversight, at least in a modest way. The unified regulatory agenda, including all proposed regulations, will require the participation of the independents. More important, the annual regulatory plan must include submissions from the independent agencies, and here the Vice President has an opportunity to advise and consult. 29 Exec Order No 12866 § 3(d)-(f), 3 CFR § 641 (defining regulatory action and significant regulatory actions to which the Executive Order applies to include only "agency statements of general applicability and future effect, which the agency intends to have the force and effect of law"); Pierce, 1 Administrative Law § 7.9 at 498, 501 (cited in note 13) (noting that adjudications are not subject to executive review). 30 See Neal Devins and Michael Herz, The Battle That Never Was: Congress,the White House, andAgency LitigationAuthority,61 L & Contemp Probs 205,207 (1998) ("The