agenda item submitted late - FEC
[…] 71

DRAFTB For the reasons set out in the preamble, the Federal Election Commission proposes to 2

amend 11 CFR chapter 1, as follows:

3

Part 1 - Privacy Act

4

1.

5

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552a.

6

§ 1.3 [Amended]

7

")

8

the Chief Privacy Officer, Federal Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC

9

20463 during the hours of 9 a.m. to 5:30p.m." and add, in its place, "request assistance in person

,(,..,

The authority citation for part 1 continues to read as follows:

Amend paragraph (b) of § 1.3 to remove "request assistance by mail or in person from

10

from the Chief Privacy Officer during the hours of 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. or file a request for

11

assistance, addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer, pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g)."

12

§ 1.4 [Amended]

13

..),

14

E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463 and to the system manager identified in the notice

15