agenda item submitted late - FEC
[…] 97

See ActBlue, Comment at 2 (June 3, 2013), sers.fec.gov/fosers/showpdf.htm?docid=297360; Perkins Coie, Comment at 2 (June 3, 2013), sers.fec.gov/fosers/showpdf.htm?docid=297359; Visa, Comment at 1-3 (June 3, 20 13), sers.fec.gov/fosers/showpdf.htm?docid=297361. 98

Id. at 2-3; see also Michael J. de Ia Merced, The Credit Card of Tomorrow: Software, Not Plastic, N.Y. Times, Apr. I, 2014, http://dealbook.nytimes.com/20 14/04/0 I /the-credit-card-of-tomorrow-software-not-plastic (discussing tokenization and credit card security measures).

56

DRAFT B Should the Commission also revise 11 CFR 9034.2(c)(8)(i), which prohibits public fund 2

matching of credit and debit card contributions "where the cardholder's name and card number

3

are given ... only orally"? When section 9034.2(c) was first adopted, the Commission

4

explained the exclusion of credit card "signatures" made over the telephone as consistent with

5

the "written instrument" limitation on the definition of"contribution" in 26 U.S.C. 9034(a). 99

6