agenda item submitted late - FEC
[…] 8

telephone, or by email".

9

Part 200 - Petitions for rulemaking

Amend paragraph (a)(2) of§ 116.9 to remove "current address and telephone number,

The authority citation for part 200 is amended to read as follows:

10

97.

11

Authority: 52 U.S.C. 30107(a)(8), 30111(a)(8); 5 U.S.C. 553(e).

12

§ 200.2 (Amended]

13

98.

14

Election Commission, Office of General Counsel, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463"

15

and add, in its place, "addressed to the Office of General Counsel and filed pursuant to 11 CFR

16

100.19(g)".

17

§ 200.3 [Amended]

18

99.

Amend paragraph (b)(5) of§ 200.2 to remove "addressed and submitted to the Federal

In§ 200.3:

19

a.

Amend paragraph (a)(2) to remove "Send a letter to the Commissioner of Internal

20

Revenue, pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seeking the IRS's" and add, in its place,

21

"Pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seek the Internal Revenue Service's"; and

22

b.

23

"Notify''.

Amend paragraph (a)(3) to remove "Send a letter to" and add, in its place,

98

DRAFT B

§ 200.4 [Amended]

2

100.

3

·'notifying".

4

§ 200.6 [Amended]

5

101.

6