agenda item submitted late - FEC
[…] The Commission seeks

19

comment on these proposed changes.

20

c. Electronic Funds Transfers Related to Separate Segregated Fund

21

Administration

9

~ See Susan Johnston, How to Deposit Checks With Your Smartphone, U.S. News and World Report, Oct. 9, 20 12, http://money. usnews.com/money/personal-finance/articles/20 12/1 0/09/how-to-deposit-checks-with-yoursmartphone.

53

DRAFTB The Commission intends to make similar revisions to two regulations relating to 2

contributions by ''check" to a separate segregated fund ("SSF"). First, the Commission proposes

3

revising 11 CFR 102.6( c)(3 ), which provides that a contributor may "write a check" representing

4

both a contribution to an SSF and a payment of dues or other fees "drawn on the contributor's

5

personal checking account or on a non-repayable corporate drawing account of the individual

6

contributor." 11 CFR 102.6( c)(3 ). In Advisory Opinion 1990-04 (American Veterinary Medical

7

Association PAC), the Commission interpreted this provision as allowing a combined payment

8

by credit card. Consistent with the approach in that advisory opinion, and because of the

9