Always Protect Your Brand: Trademark Infringement ... - Via Sapientiae [PDF]
[…] ("TDRA") as "the association arising from the similarity between a mark or trade name and a famous mark that harms the reputation of the famous mark." 24 Tarnishment occurs when a famous mark is portrayed in a damaging light, or is associated with inferior or compromising products, such as pornographic material. 2 5 Trademarks are a public representation of an athlete's identity, personality, and reputation. 2 6 Unfortunately, people connected to vulgar subject matter often use the name of an athlete in their Twitter profile in order to appear in search results, to the detriment of athletes.

19. Id. 20. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) ("trademark infringement" defined as "any person using in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive."). 21. North Am. Med. Corp. v. Axiom Worldwide, Inc., 522 F.3d 1211, 1218 (11th Cir. 2008). 22. 4 MCCARTHY ON TRADEMARKS AND UNFAIR COMPETITION § 23:6 (4th ed.).