Always Protect Your Brand: Trademark Infringement ... - Via Sapientiae [PDF]
[…] COMM., 210, 211-13 (2008).

81. A friend of the author's is Major League Baseball pitcher, Josh Lindblom. When Josh was on the Los Angeles Dodgers in the beginning of the 2012 baseball season, he was told by the personal relations director for the team that he had to put on a promotion to reach a certain number of followers. As told by Mr. Lindblom to the author at dinner on May 13, 2012. If the teams want their players to have a certain number of followers then they clearly see a financial value in those players maintaining a fan base and a positive brand for the team. 82. Id. 83. Id. 84. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (stating that an infringer must use a registered mark "in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services. . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A) (stating that an infringer must use a registered or unregistered mark on or in connection with any "goods, services, or commercial activities").

2014]

ALWAYS PROTECT YOUR BRAND

95