Always Protect Your Brand: Trademark Infringement ... - Via Sapientiae [PDF]
[…] because the law has not caught up to social media, as it is an "uncharted territory"). 115. See Jacob Cohen, Social Media In The Sports Agency Industry, SPowrs AGLENT B.oG, (June 2006), http://www.sportsagentblog.com/2012/06/26/social-media-sports-agency-industry/ (stating that those who do not adapt to social media in the sports business world will be left at a "considerable disadvantage"). 116. Supra note 67; Spinello, supra note 23, at 349. 117. Supra note 77; Ramsey, supra note 61, at 907. 118. Supra note 76; Malachowski, supra note 61, at 257. 119. Emphasis added. 120. Supra note 84; 15 U.S.C. § 1114(l)(a) (stating that an infringer must use a registered mark "in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services. . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A) (stating that an infringer must use a registered or unregistered mark on or in connection with any "goods, services, or commercial activities").

100

DEPAUL J. SPORTS L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. [Vol. 10:83