american natures: the shape of conflict in environmental law - Harvard ...
[…] Compare Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715, 721 (2006) (ascribing to the Army Corps of Engineers the “discretion of an enlightened despot” in ruling on “a broad range of ordinary industrial and commercial [land-use] activity”), with id. at 780 (Kennedy, J., concurring in the judgment) (criticizing the plurality’s reasoning and arguing that the term “navigable” in the Clean Water Act should be read as referring to waters sharing an “ecologic interconnection” with classically navigable water). 204 See 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2006) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States . . . .”). 205 R.S. 2477, which was recodified as 43 U.S.C. § 932 and repealed in 1976 with the passage of the Federal Lands Policy and Management Act, provided: “That the right of way for the construction of highways over public lands, not reserved for public uses, is hereby granted.” 14 Stat.