american natures: the shape of conflict in environmental law - Harvard ...
[…] BLM, 425 F.3d 735, 750–57 (10th Cir. 2005) (concluding that district court abused its discretion in concluding that primary jurisdiction over question of the validity of an R.S. 2477 claim lay with the BLM); id. at 762–67 (holding that the proper criteria for determining validity of an R.S. 2477 claim are those articulated in state law of rights-of-way). 210 Id. at 768–84 (articulating the substance of state common-law bases for R.S. 2477 rights, the products of a pro-development era in federal public lands law). 211 Pub. L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2743 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. 1701–1782 (2006)). 212 See 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2006) (directing the BLM to manage public lands for “multiple use and sustained yield”); 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2006) (defining “multiple use” to include “a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and non-renewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values”); 43 U.S.C. § 1702(h) (defining “sustained yield” as “achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use”); 16 U.S.C. § 1604 (2006) (directing the Forest Service, inter alia, to “use a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences” to assign forest areas for timber harvests “in a manner consistent with the protection of