amicus brief
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b); Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 13

Case: 17-50282

Document: 00514195355

Page: 24

Date Filed: 10/13/2017

1981, Pub. L. No. 97-35, § 2174, 95 Stat. 357, 809-11. But Congress promptly and expressly clarified in 1986 that family planning services were exempted from those waivers. See, e.g., Sara Rosenbaum et al., Medicaid Managed Care and the Family Planning Free-Choice Exemption: Beyond the Freedom to Choose, 22 J. Health Pol. Pol’y & L. 1192, 1196 (1997) (reviewing the legislative history); 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b) (“No waiver under this subsection may restrict the choice of the individual in receiving services under section 1396d(a)(4)(C) of this title[, which governs family planning].”). A year later, Congress went even further, specifically preserving freedom of choice among family planning providers even when patients elected to opt into managed care organizations.