and and 1
[…] 20/37

09/10/2010

09:39

KS SUP COURT LAW LIB

7852951853

PAGE

Yisrael, No. 95,n8, unpublished Court of Appeals opinion filed March 16,2007, rev. denied 284 Kan. 946 (2007) ("Because a divorce proceeding is equitable in nature, there is no right to a jury trial").

Additionally, in determining whether a party is entitled to a jury trial the trial court should look at the essential nature of the controversy between the parties. This principle is reaffirmed in our statutes, K.S.A. 60-238 and K.S.A. 60-239 . K.S.A. 60-238(a) provides: "The right of trial by jury as. declared by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution,and as given by a statute of the state shall be preserved to the parties inviolate." K.S.A. 60-239(a) provides:

"By jwy. When trial by jury has been demanded as provided in K.S.A. 60-23 8,

the action shall be designated upon the docket as ajury action.