Antitrust and Wealth Inequality - SSRN papers
[…] The antitrust laws extensively regulate the market behavior of non-corporate actors. It bears recalling that, out of the first thirteen successful antitrust cases, only one involved a combination of capitalists, with the balance

connected to “social justice.” Michelangelo Signorile, How Gay Media Helped Sink the AT&T/T-Mobile Merger, http://www.huffingtonpost.com/michelangelosignorile/how-gay-media-helped-sink_b_1160449.html. After the emergence of allegations of favor-trading on the GLAAD board, the group withdrew its support. Id. 90 15 U.S.C. § 18 (“No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital . . .”). The Celler-Kefauver Act of 1950 closed the “asset loophole” in Section 7 and made the statute applicable to asset acquisitions as well (“. . . and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets. . .”).