Apple Inc. - Copyright Office [PDF]
[…] Id. 38 Apple iPhone Software License Agreement, §2(c), available at . 39 Krause v. Titleserv, Inc., 402 F.3d 119, 122 (2d Cir.) (“To come within the protection of § 117(a)(1) on these facts, [defendant] must demonstrate that the new adaptation of [plaintiff’s] program (i) was made by the ‘owner of a copy of [the] computer program”), cert. denied, 126 S. Ct. 622 (2005). Responsive Comment of Apple Inc.

14

authorized the third parties who created such modified versions to do so for her personal use on her own iPhone, Section 117(a) does not cover such adaptations. In addition, Section 117(b) provides, “Adaptations so prepared [in accordance with the provisions of this section] may be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner.” Because Apple has not authorized the distribution of the modified versions of the bootloader and OS that jailbreak its iPhones, Section 117(b) prohibits the distribution of such adapted versions that occur when PwnageTool or other similar tools are executed.40 Accordingly, neither the creation