ARTICLE - University of Houston Law Center
[…] A 2008 report on Florida waters found that approximately thirty percent of rivers and streams and sixty percent of lakes and estuaries had poor water quality.209 Nutrients were a leading cause.210 Florida and EPA’s inaction spurred five environmental groups to file suit in July 2008 against EPA alleging that EPA had failed to fulfill its non-discretionary duty and seeking to force EPA to promptly set numeric nutrient criteria for Florida within a reasonable timeframe.211 Section 1313 of the CWA requires states to establish WQS “to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of the water and serve the purposes of the [CWA].”212 As a safety-net, the CWA also mandates that EPA “promptly prepare and publish” revised or new WQS if the Administrator determines that it is “necessary to meet the requirements of the [CWA].”213 Therefore, Plaintiffs argued that the 1998 Clean Water Action Plan and/or strategy report