articles - Harvard Law Review
[…] On this understanding, Article III defines the judicial role as “redress[ing] an injury resulting from a specific dispute.”311 Once a federal court has given an appropriate remedy to the plaintiffs, there is no longer any case or controversy left for the court to resolve. The parties have had their case or controversy resolved. There is no other. The court has no constitutional basis to decide disputes and issue remedies for those who are not parties.312 ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– p. 476, and V.B.4, pp. 478–79. On litigant arguments and the scope of an injunction, see supra note 140 and accompanying text. 309 U.S. CONST., art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”). 310 Fallon, supra note 196, at 1324; cf.