Audit of DOF EMS Billing - City of Chicago Office of Inspector General
[…] As discussed above, DOF’s vendor submits claims using HCPCS to document the provision of emergency medical services. To ensure accurate billing, the vendor reviews PCRs, compares clinical documentation to guidance provided by Medicare and Medicaid, and determines the appropriate HCPCS codes.16 The two most important aspects of this review are the determination of medical necessity and level of service. 1.

Medical Necessity

Medicare and Medicaid will only reimburse for medically necessary ambulance transports. According to 42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 410.40.D, “Medicare covers ambulance services, including fixed wing and rotary wing ambulance services, only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical condition is such that other means of transportation are contraindicated.”17 According to 89 Illinois Administrative Code § 140.491, Medicaid covers transportation services “to the nearest available appropriate provider, by the least expensive mode that is adequate to meet the individual's need.”18 Medical coders must apply these

13