Audit of VHA's Timeliness and Accuracy of Choice ... - Veterans Affairs
[…] Chief Business Office (now the Office of Community Care) was to oversee the implementation and maintenance of the payment system,19 and the Secretary was required to ensure the claims processing system meets goals to be specified by the Secretary for the accuracy of payments.20 The Secretary was further required to submit Quarterly reports to the Senate and House Veterans Affairs Committees on the accuracy of the claims processing system.21 The required regulations to implement the Choice Program are contained at 38 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 17.1500 through 17.1540. Most relevant is 38 CFR 17.1540, titled Claims Processing System, which states, “…The claims processing system will provide accurate, timely payments for claims received in accordance with sections 17.1500 through 17.1540.”22 38 CRF 17.1535, titled Payment Rates and Methodologies, requires the 17

Report corrected as of January 24, 2018. Please note original report showed month of “June”, this was a typing error and did not affect any calculated totals in Table 1. 18