Balancing Confidentiality and Access - LMI Institute
[…] 6

Limited staff capacity to meet increasing demand for data. Data producers reported that few staff resources are allocated to data sharing activities. At the same time, states are encountering increased interest in accessing UC data for research, policy analysis, and program evaluation. In particular, data producers noted a dramatic increase in the number of requests for employment and wage data over the past few years. They attributed the rise, in part, to factors such as:

Exhibit 5. Non-disclosure exemptions for higher education institutions in Iowa state law (Iowa Code § 96.11). “Subject to conditions as the department by rule prescribes, information obtained from an employing unit or individual in the course of administering this chapter and an initial determination made by a representative of the department under section 96.6, subsection 2, as to benefit rights of an individual may be made available for purposes consistent with the purposes of this chapter to any of the following:… (6) Colleges, universities, and public agencies of this state for use in connection with research of a public nature, provided the department does not reveal the identity of an employing unit or individual.”

» Increased pressure to demonstrate government program impact through measurable evidence. » Increased computing power that enables researchers to assemble and analyze more and more comprehensive data sets, continually expanding the depth, breadth, and quality of their investigations.