Benefits and Costs of federal Regulations and Agency Compliance
[…] OMB did not independently estimate benefits or costs when agencies did not provide quantified estimates. The estimates presented here rely on the state of the science at the time the Regulatory Impact Analyses (RIAs) were published. We do not update or recalculate benefit and cost numbers based on current understanding of science generally and economics in particular. 8 These executive orders can be found at https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/inforeg/eo12866/eo12866_10041993.pdf and https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/inforeg/eo12866/eo13563_01182011.pdf. Section 3(b) of Executive Order 12866 excludes “independent regulatory agencies as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10)” from OMB’s regulatory review purview. 7

5

1. Individual regulatory impact analyses vary in rigor and may rely on different assumptions, including baseline scenarios, methods (including models), data, and measures of welfare changes (including approximations thereof).