Bernie 2016 Complaint - Bernie Sanders
[…] Ohio’s Primary Delegate System 37)

The “election” of party convention delegates during primary elections is not an

election in any meaningful sense of that word, but a formality by which electoral voters designate proxies to represent their votes for party nominees at the parties’ national conventions. 38)

Convention delegates do not hold public office, do not exert control within their

respective parties, do not have their own political platforms, and do not have political autonomy.

8

Case: 2:16-cv-00212-GCS-EPD Doc #: 1 Filed: 03/08/16 Page: 9 of 20 PAGEID #: 9

39)

Pursuant to O.R.C. § 3513.151, delegates’ identities are unknown to voters, and

are not disclosed on the primary ballots seen by voters. Instead, “[s]uch candidates shall be represented on the ballot by their stated first choice for president.” Id. In other words, primary voters are voting to identify their first choice for presidential candidate. 40)

The 2016 Primary Ballots do not identify convention delegates by name or enable

electoral voters to choose specific delegates. 41)