BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGULAR MEETING ... - Courthouse News
[…] In 2013, the Air District adopted a long-term GHG emissions reduction goal of 80 percent of 1990 levels by 2050. Recently, in the 2017 Clean Air Plan, the Air District adopted the interim GHG reduction goal of 40 percent reduction by 2030. These goals are consistent with the State’s interim and long-term GHG reduction goals established by AB 32 and SB 32. Necessity There is a section in the H&SC that describes the criteria to establish a necessity finding for rules or regulations that apply to criteria air pollutants (H&SC § 40001(c). Rules and regulations). It reads “Prior to adopting any rule or regulation to reduce criteria pollutants, a district shall determine that there is a problem that the proposed rule or regulation will alleviate and that the rule or regulation will promote the attainment or maintenance of state or federal ambient air quality standards.” Although Section 40001(c) is not necessarily applicable to GHGs, a necessity finding for Proposed Rule 12-16 should be analogous.

Page A3