Brief - Northwestern University News
[…] Id.

27

In any event, nothing in the Internal Revenue Code or regulations exempts the sort of remuneration received by the auxiliary choristers in Seattle Opera from taxable income. By contrast, Section 117 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship [including athletic scholarships] by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization.” 26 U.S.C.A. §§117(a), (b)(1). See also Rev.