Brief of respondent for Florida v. Dept of H&HS, 11-400 - American Bar ...
[…] provision of law—

(A) Waiver of criminal penalties.—In the case of any failure by a taxpayer to timely pay any penalty imposed by this section, such taxpayer shall not be subject to any criminal prosecution or penalty with respect to such failure. (B) Limitations on liens and levies.—The Sec-

retary shall not—

(i) file notice of lien with respect to any property of a taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section, or (ii) levy on any such property with respect to such failure.

15a 4. 42 U.S.C. 1303 provides: Separability

If any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby. 5. 42 U.S.C. 1304 provides: Reservation of right to amend or repeal

The right to alter, amend, or repeal any provision of this chapter is hereby reserved to the Congress.

6. 42 U.S.C. 1396a (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) provides, in pertinent part: State plans for medical assistance (a) Contents