12 downloads 222 Views 202KB Size Report
[…] The District Court specifically ruled: Next, Defendant moves to be allowed to introduce evidence of intoxication as it might bear on Defendant’s mental state. Defendant suggests that he should be allowed to introduce evidence of intoxication for the jury to consider whether he acted knowingly. Specifically, Defendant suggests that this goes to whether he knew that T.C. was consenting to the acts in question. The law in Montana, however, is clearly settled that evidence of intoxication cannot be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state. Section 45-2-203, MCA, provides:

5

A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for the person’s conduct, and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that the defendant did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when the defendant consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition. See also, State v. McCaslin, 2004 MT 212, 322 Mont. 350, 96 P.3d 722 (overruled on other grounds). This motion will be denied.