building trust - Berkeley - Berkeley Law - UC Berkeley
[…] Penal Code § 236.1(c)(2) 104 Senate Bill 855 amended California Welfare and Institutions Code § 300(b) to include CSEC within

Neglect, Failure to Protect. It is codified in Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16524.6–16524.11 (West 2016). 105 CSEC may be classified as dependents if they are sexually trafficked as defined in Cal. Penal Code 236.1, receive food, shelter or money in exchange for sexual acts, and whose parent or guardian failed to or was unable to protect them. 106 Mandated reporters include law enforcement, social workers, teachers, medical professionals, and others. Cal. Penal Code § 11165.7 (West 2016). 107 Specifically, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 305(a) (West 2016) authorizes peace officers to take minors into temporary custody without a warrant if the officer “has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” 108 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 306(a)(2). 109 Cal. Welf. & Inst.