building trust - Berkeley - Berkeley Law - UC Berkeley
[…] The law seeks to protect underage victims from trauma and emotional distress by allowing them to testify via closed-circuit television if their testimony involves recitation of facts of the alleged trafficking.115 Duties of Law Enforcement California has enacted several laws governing the duties of local law enforcement during investigations of human trafficking. Assembly Bill 2810, passed in 2008, sought to improve local law enforcement’s response to human trafficking through the addition of Penal Code § 236.2 and the amendment of Penal Code § 293. These statutes require law enforcement to “use due diligence to identify all victims of human trafficking, regardless of the citizenship of the person” and to consider whether specific indicators of trafficking are present during their contact.116 These statutes also impose additional duties on law enforcement with regards to protecting and assisting human trafficking victims, including informing victims that their names will become a matter of