Burdened for Life - Northwestern Law - Northwestern University
[…] In early 2016, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) made $1.75 million available to Public Housing Authorities to aid individuals with records – specifically including juvenile records – in securing housing. In late 2015, HUD released an official guidance emphasizing second chances and reiterating the agency’s goal of “helping ex-offenders gain access to one of the most fundamental building blocks of a stable life – a place to live.”103

100 

HUD v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125 (2002). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437f (“any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of their residences by persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises, or any drug-related criminal activity on or near such premises, engaged in by a tenant of any unit, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy”).

101  See e.g., Camco, Inc. v. Lowery, 839 N.E.2d 655 (Ill.