Burdened for Life - Northwestern Law - Northwestern University
[…] 63 

705 ILCS 405/1-7.

64 

Failed Polices, Forfeited Futures: A National Scorecard on Juvenile Records, “Are law enforcement records confidential?”, Juvenile Law Center, available at http://juvenilerecords.jlc.org/juvenilerecords/#!/category/confidentiality/confidentiality-law-enforcement-records.

65 

Id. See also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.35 (“all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency…”).

66 

ABA Model Act, supra note 7, at § V.

67 

Id. at § V(d).

68 

Id. at § V(g).

32 | ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION

FINDINGS

Thirty Parties Have Access to Juvenile Court Records.