California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ... - State of California
[…] The appellant apparently is alleging that the project would be inconsistent with Section 30253(b). That subsection provides that “[n]ew development shall do all of the following:...(b) [a]ssure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion…or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.” 1

City of Los Angeles Letter of Determination for Coastal Development Permit Case No. ZA-2007-5584 (p.22), Department of City Planning, November 19, 2010.

A-5-PPL-11-028 & 5-11-056 Page 15