California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ... - State of California
[…] On March 9, 2011, the Commission determined that a substantial issue exists with respect to the grounds on which the appeal was filed

B.

Hazards

The primary Coastal Act issue is whether the proposed development minimizes risks to life and property and assures stability and structural integrity as required by Section 30253 of the Coastal Act. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states that new development must minimize risks to life and property and not create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part: New development shall: a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs. The appellant contends that the proposed development does not minimize risks to life and property or assure stability and structural integrity as required by Section 30253(a) of the Coastal Act (Exhibit #7).