California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ... - State of California
[…] This deed restriction is required by Special Condition Eight. The Commission finds that, as conditioned, the project is consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act.

A-5-PPL-11-028 & 5-11-056 Page 17

C.

Visual Resources

The appeal also contends that the proposed development violates Section 30251 of the Coastal Act because it is not visually compatible with the character of the surrounding area, Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas... Although the project site and the adjacent lots are vacant, nearly all of the properties in Santa Monica Canyon are developed with one and two-story single-family residences. The proposed 1,966 square foot house is relatively small compared to the other homes in the area.