California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ... - State of California
[…] The Legislature enacted the MMPA to prevent the extinction or depletion of marine mammal stocks as a result of human activity. (Title 16 U.S.C. Section 1361(1); Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Evans (2003) 279 F.Supp.2d 1129, 1141.) In achieving this goal, the MMPA generally prohibits the “taking” of marine mammals, with limited statutory exemptions, with an act of “taking” meaning “to harass, hunt, capture, collect or kill, any marine mammal.” (Title 50 C.F.R. section 216.3; Title 16 U.S.C. section 1362(13); see, e.g. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Evans (2003) 279 F.Supp.2d 1129, 1141.) Harassment, as defined under the MMPA, is “any act of pursuit, torment or annoyance which – (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” (Title 16 U.S.C., section 1362(18).) No person has an authorized incidental take permit from NMFS to incidentally take the seals at Children’s Pool, nor is there an option for intentional take permits (See 16 U.S.C. section 1371(5)(A)(i) [procedures related to incidental take permits]).