Capital Markets - Treasury
[…] More broadly, they argue, the cross-border application of U.S. rules has contributed to market fragmentation, diminished liquidity, and other distortive effects as foreign entities avoid trading with U.S. counterparties for fear of being captured by the U.S. regulatory regime. The CFTC, in particular, has been subject to criticism that it has misinterpreted the scope of its cross-border mandate under CEA Section 2(i)320 and has inappropriately dismissed the mandate not to apply CEA swaps reforms to nonU.S. transactions, “unless those activities…have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” Consequently, these critics allege, the CFTC has significantly over-reached in applying its rules to certain non-U.S. and cross-border transactions.