Cert Petition
[…] 8 and prepared to sue the Ford Motor Co. for $300,000,000.” Payment Deferred, Time (Jan. 6, 1947). The legal theory underlying those suits was that “[f]or all the time spent on company property— except for insignificant amounts—a worker must be paid.” Id. (emphasis added). In May 1947, Congress enacted the Portal-toPortal Act in response to this “disregard of longestablished customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 251(a). Congress found that the FLSA, as construed in Mt. Clemens, had resulted in “wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation,” that threatened to “give rise to great difficulties in the sound and orderly conduct of business and industry.” Id.