Chapter 21 FEDERAL EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY ACT, JONES ACT ...
[…] In every FELA case, suit can be brought either in state or federal court. FELA provides for concurrent jurisdiction between federal and state courts, and an action filed against a railroad in state court is not removable to federal court. 45 U.S.C. § 56; 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a). 3. (§21.10)

Statute of Limitations

Under FELA, there is a three-year statute of limitations regardless of the state law where the injury occurred. 45 U.S.C. § 56. This statute of limitations is absolute in that taking a non-suit will not enable the injured worker to extend the time in which suit must be filed. 4. (§21.11) Venue Venue in federal courts lies in the “district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the lime of commencing such action.” 45 U.S.C. § 56. It has been held that the plaintiff’s choice of venue is a substantial choice to be given deference by the courts. Miles v. Ill. Cent. R. Co., 315 U.S. 698 (1942); Boyd v. Grand Trunk W. R. Co., 338 U.S. 263(1949).