CHILDREN ARE CONSTITUTIONALLY DIFFERENT ...
[…] The effective date of all non-emergency legislation passed during the 2017 session is June 29, 2017.

Damon Preston

Criminal Law

CJPAC Bill (SB 120): The most significant criminal justice bill of this year was SB 120, which was the product of recommendations from Governor Bevin’s Criminal Justice Policy Assessment Council. A separate article details the many provisions in that bill. Serious Physical Injury Redefined for Child Victims (HB 524): Serious physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080 as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” HB 524 adds a number of specific conditions to this definition for children 12 or younger, such as broken bones, burns, and injuries requiring surgery.