City National Bank charges
[…] Therefore, on the face of the documentary evidence before the Court, City National Bank is likely to succeed on the merits of this action. B.

City National Bank Is Entitled to Prejudgment Attachment Under CPLR § 6201(3) Because Defendants Have Encumbered Their Assets and Removed Them From New York with the Intent to Defraud City National Bank City National Bank is entitled to a prejudgment attachment because the Defendants'

conduct meets the requirements of CPLR § 6201(3). Section 6201 ofthe CPLR provides for the attachment of property where "the defendant with the intent to defraud [their] creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts". CPLR § 6201(3). Morelli Ratner has transferred its assets to another law firm created and controlled by Mr. Morelli, Morelli Alters Ratner. Those transfers left Morelli Ratner unable to repay its debts.