City of Lafayette Staff Report
[…] The City Clerk notified the Referendum proponents on November 25, 2015 that the Referendum petition form meets the statutory requirements ofthe Elections Code. The City Clerk submitted a certification of the Referendum to the City Council at its December 14, 2015 meeting. The City Attorney also reviewed the Referendxmi to determine whether the petition form and substance met the requirements of the Elections Code and applicable case law. Discussion Section 9(a) of Article II of the California Constitution defines the referendum as "the power ofthe electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes..." This referendum power includes the right of citizens to reject ordinances adopted by the City Council. However, there are exceptions to the referendum power, including a referendum that is legally invalid.