Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of commercial bribery (bribing another as to a duty of fidelity). After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of commercial bribery (bribing another as to a duty of fidelity). COMMENT 1.

See § 18-5-401(1), (3), C.R.S. 2015. 1529

2. See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. The term “consideration” is not defined in section 18-13125. See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 370 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “consideration” as: “Something (such as an act, a forbearance, or a return promise) bargained for and received by a promisor from a promisee.”).

1530