Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 12-1:38 12-1:39 12-1:40 12-1:41 12-1:42

PROSPECTIVE FIREARM TRANSFEROR WHO IS NOT A LICENSED GUN DEALER FAILURE TO PROVIDE RESULTS OF BACKGROUND CHECK OVERCHARGING FOR A BACKGROUND CHECK ACCEPTING POSSESSION OF A FIREARM WITHOUT APPROVAL PROVIDING FALSE INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING A FIREARM TRANSFER AFTER EXPIRATION OF APPROVAL COMMENTS ON CHAPTER USE

1. Section 18-12-101(2), C.R.S. 2015, states: “It shall be an affirmative defense to any provision of this article that the act was committed by a peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.” See Instruction H:60 (affirmative defense of “peace officer”). 2. See Instruction H:59 (affirmative defense of “knife hunting or fishing”).

2107

12-1:01 POSSESSION OF A DANGEROUS WEAPON The elements of the crime of possession of a dangerous weapon are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.