Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of possession of drug paraphernalia. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-18-428(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:113 (defining “drug paraphernalia”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”). 3. See Lee v. Smith, 772 P.2d 82, 87 (Colo. 1989) (construing the offense of possession of drug paraphernalia, then codified at section 12–22–504, as requiring a culpable mental state of “knowingly”).

2343

4. + Section 18-18-428(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015, establishes an exemption from criminal liability for “any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe” if the location of the needle or syringe is disclosed in specified circumstances.