Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] See generally §§ 19-2-517, 19-2-518, C.R.S. 2015. Moreover, in delinquency cases where there is a factual dispute 791

concerning whether the juvenile had attained the age of responsibility when he or she allegedly committed the offense, the court may resolve the issue at a preliminary hearing. See also § 19-2-804(1), C.R.S. 2015 (in delinquency proceedings, “[j]urisdictional matters of the age and residence of the juvenile shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the juvenile unless specifically denied within a reasonable time prior to the trial”). 3. Do not give this instruction in a case where an adult defendant is charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor. See People v. Miller, 830 P.2d 1092, 1094 (Colo.