Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-3-405(2)(d), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:262 (defining “pattern of sexual abuse”); see, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form). 3. Although section 18-3-405(2)(d) states that a “specific date or time” need not be alleged, this section does not prohibit a court from using an interrogatory that describes the 1111

other incident(s) by referring to the date, location, or other identifying evidence. See, e.g., People v. Melillo, 25 P.3d 769, 779 (Colo. 2001) (other incidents of sexual contact for pattern of abuse count identified by date). 4. Section 18-3-405(2)(d), states that “the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse, whether charged in the information or indictment or committed prior to or at any time after the offense charged in the information or indictment, shall be subject to the provisions of section 16-5-401(1)(a).”