Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] You are again instructed that you cannot consider it against defendant[s] [insert name of defendant(s)]. You must reach your verdict[s] as to each defendant as if he [she] were being tried separately.

140

D:04 LIMITING INSTRUCTION FOR EVIDENCE OF THE DEFENDANT’S MENTAL PROCESSES ACQUIRED DURING A COURTORDERED EXAMINATION You are about to hear evidence that you may consider as to the question of the defendant’s mental condition with respect to [a charged crime] [the crime(s) of (insert name of offense(s)]. You shall not consider it for any other purpose. COMMENT 1.

See §§ 16-8-107(1)(a), 16-8-107(1.5)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. The above model limiting instruction is suitable both for: (1) evidence that is offered “to rebut evidence of [the defendant’s] mental condition introduced by the defendant to show incapacity to form a culpable mental state,” pursuant to section 16-8-107(1)(a); and (2) with respect to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1999, evidence that is admissible “as to the defendant’s mental condition,” pursuant to section 16-8-107(1.5)(a). See People v.