Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Place the elemental instruction for the referenced offense immediately after the above 1039

instruction (or as close to it as practicable). In addition, provide the jury with instructions defining the relevant terms and theories of criminal liability for the referenced offense. Note that the statute does not require that the sexual offense be one that applies exclusively to child-victims. 4. See § 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (affirmative defense based on a reasonable misbelief as to the child’s age is unavailable where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of age”). 5. + In the absence of case law on point, the Committee takes no position on whether the word “attempted” in this instruction implicates the inchoate offense of criminal attempt. See Instruction G2:01 (criminal attempt).