Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 249

F:37 BODILY INJURY (UNLAWFUL OWNERSHIP OF A DANGEROUS DOG) “Bodily injury” means any physical injury that results in severe bruising, muscle tears, or skin lacerations requiring professional medical treatment or any physical injury that requires corrective or cosmetic surgery. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-9-204.5(2)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

250

F:38 BOMB “Bomb” means any explosive or incendiary device or Molotov cocktail, or any chemical device which causes or can cause an explosion, which is not specifically designed for lawful and legitimate use in the hands of its possessor. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-12-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015.

2. The relevant statute provides as follows: “‘Bomb’ means any explosive or incendiary device or molotov cocktail as defined in section 9-7-103, C.R.S., or any chemical device which causes or can cause an explosion, which is not specifically designed for lawful and legitimate use in the hands of its possessor.” § 1812-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015. It is clear that this section incorporates the statutory definition of “Molotov cocktail” contained in section 9-7-103(5), which is part of Article 7 of Title 9 (having to do with the regulation and inspection of explosives).