Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Benzor, 100 P.3d 542, 543 (Colo. App. 2004) (“the placement of the mental state ‘knowingly’ after the element of ‘following a conviction of a felony’ and before the element of ‘escapes from custody or confinement’ evidences the General Assembly’s intent to limit the culpable mental state only to the conduct element of the offense”). 5. The terms “community corrections program” and “intensive supervision parole program” are not defined in Article 8. See § 17-27-102(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Community corrections program’ means a community-based or community-oriented program that provides supervision of offenders pursuant to this article. Such program shall be operated by a unit of local government, the department, or any private individual, partnership, corporation, or association. Such program may provide residential or nonresidential services for offenders, monitoring of the activities of offenders, oversight of victim restitution and community service by offenders, programs and services to aid offenders in obtaining and holding regular employment, programs and services to aid offenders in enrolling in and maintaining academic courses, programs and services to aid offenders in participating in vocational training programs, programs and services to aid offenders in utilizing the resources of the community, meeting the personal and family needs of such offenders, programs and services to aid offenders in obtaining appropriate treatment for such offenders, programs and services to aid offenders in participating in whatever specialized programs exist within the community, day reporting programs, and such other services and programs as may be appropriate to aid in offender rehabilitation and public safety.”); § 18-1.3-1005(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“The department shall establish an intensive supervision parole program for sex offenders sentenced to incarceration and subsequently released on parole pursuant to this part 10.”); § 17-27.5-101 et seq., C.R.S. 2015 (intensive supervision programs); Instruction