Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-4-506.5(2), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. The statute includes an exemption from criminal liability. See § 18-4-506.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to any licensed electrical or plumbing 1369

contractor while performing usual and ordinary services in accordance with recognized customs and standards.”). However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.

1370

4-5:19 DEFACING OR DESTRUCTION OF A WRITTEN INSTRUMENT The elements of the crime of defacing or destruction of a written instrument are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.