Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Therefore, the only possibility for a factual dispute is with respect to the predicate facts that establish whether a defendant’s conduct was within the scope of a binding provision of law or judicial decree that makes the conduct non-criminal. For example, in a case where a defendant asserts the defense based on a judicial decree from another state there could be factual disputes concerning (1) whether the defendant was acting pursuant to the judicial decree; and (2) if so, whether the out-of-state judgment was binding in Colorado. 3. Section 18-1-701(1) states that the exemption from criminal liability applies: “[u]nless inconsistent with other provisions of sections 18-1-702 to 18-1-710, defining justifiable use of physical force.”

732

H:09 CHOICE OF EVILS The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “choice of evils,” as a defense to [insert name(s) of offense(s)]. The defendant’s conduct was legally authorized if: 1.