Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 690

G1:08 DEFENSES THAT ARE NOT AVAILABLE WHEN CRIMINAL LIABILITY IS BASED ON THE BEHAVIOR OF ANOTHER If the defendant’s criminal liability is based upon the behavior of another, it is no defense to the crime of [insert name(s) of crime(s) here] that [the other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any crime based upon the behavior in question] [the other person has been convicted of a different crime] [the other person was legally incapable of committing the crime in an individual capacity]. COMMENT 1. See § 18-1-605, C.R.S. 2015 (this provision, enumerating unavailable defenses, applies “[i]n any prosecution for an offense in which criminal liability is based upon the behavior of another pursuant to sections 18-1-601 to 18-1-604”).

691

CHAPTER G2 INCHOATE OFFENSES G2:01 G2:02 G2:03 G2:04 G2:05 G2:06 G2:07 G2:08 G2:09 G2:10