Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] In that event, your verdict[s] concerning the charge[s] of [insert name(s) of offense(s)] must depend upon your determination whether the prosecution has met its burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of [that] [those] offense[s].

COMMENT 1.

See § 18-1-505(2), (4), C.R.S. 2015. 725

2. See Instruction F:36 (defining “bodily injury”); Instruction F:332 (defining “serious bodily injury”). 3. The final clause of section 18-1-505(2) states that consent to bodily injury is a defense where “the consent establishes a justification under sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-707.” See, e.g., § 18-1-703(1)(e)(I), C.R.S. 2015 (establishing an affirmative defense where a patient consents to reasonable and appropriate physical force that is administered for a recognized physical or mental health treatment). 4. If there is evidence of consent based on “joint participation in a