Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] [Further, the defendant was convicted of a “child sex crime” if: [insert a description of the factual issue(s) that the jury is to determine; use numbered enumeration for multiple issues]]. COMMENT 1. Under section 18-3-412.5(1), the question of whether the defendant was required to register may involve issues of law for the court to determine. For example, it seems clear that it is the court’s role to analyze the statutory definition of an offense for which a defendant was previously convicted in order to determine, as a preliminary matter of law, whether, under section 16-22-103(2)(c)(I)(A), C.R.S. 2015, the prior conviction was for “an offense that requires proof of unlawful sexual behavior as an element of the offense.” However, once a court has made that initial determination and concluded that a prior conviction satisfies that statutory definition, the court must submit to the jury the question of whether, in fact, it was the defendant who was convicted as alleged. See also, e.g., People v.