Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of prostitution. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-7-201(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:16 (defining “anal intercourse”); Instruction F:81 (defining “cunnilingus”); Instruction F:147 (defining “fellatio”); Instruction F:217 (defining “masturbation”); Instruction F:371 (defining “thing of value”). 3. The term “sexual intercourse” is not defined in section 187-201. 4. + Section 18-7-201.3(1), C.R.S. 2015, establishes an affirmative defense where the offense “was committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking”). 1714

5. + In 2015, the Committee added Comment 4. See Ch. 107, sec. 1, § 18-7-201.3(1), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 311, 311.

1715

7-2:02 PROSTITUTION WITH KNOWLEDGE OF BEING INFECTED WITH HIV The elements of the crime of prostitution with knowledge of being infected with HIV are: 1.