Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 1645

3. See Instruction H:10 (affirmative defense of “physical force pursuant to a special relationship”); Instruction H:48 (affirmative defense of “safe surrender of a newborn”). 4. Section 18-6-401(1)(a) uses the phrase “injury to a child’s life or health,” rather than the more familiar term: “bodily injury.” However, a division of the court of appeals has concluded that the type of “injury” required under section 18-6401(1)(a) is synonymous with “bodily injury,” as defined by section 18–1–901(3)(c), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.”). See People v. Sherrod, 204 P.3d 472, 475 (Colo. App. 2007) (“Section 18–6–401(1)(a) contains no language that would accord the term ‘health’ something other than its commonly understood meaning.