Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] It is unclear whether this instructional language would ever be necessary in a case where the solicited crime was completed because, presumably, in such circumstances the defendant would also be charged with the completed offense (and that charge would be separately submitted to the jury under a theory of complicity). 4. The first clause of section 18-2-301(1), C.R.S. 2015, establishes an exemption from criminal liability for “bona fide acts of persons authorized by law to investigate the commission of offenses by others.” It is unclear whether the General Assembly intended for this provision to create an affirmative defense that is distinct from the affirmative defense of “execution of public duty.” See § 18-1-701(1), C.R.S. 2015; Instruction H:08.

805