Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of internet luring of a child. 1043

COMMENT 1.

See § 18-3-306(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:181 (defining “in connection with”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); see also Instructions F:61, F:62 (defining “computer,” and “computer network,” for purposes of the offense of computer crime in violation of section 18-5.5-102, C.R.S. 2015); Instruction F:132 (defining “explicit sexual conduct” for purposes of sexual exploitation of a child). 3. See § 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (affirmative defense based on a reasonable misbelief as to the child’s age is unavailable where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of age”).

1044

3-3:19.SP INTERNET LURING OF A CHILD - SPECIAL INSTRUCTION In a prosecution for internet luring of a child, it is not a defense that a meeting did not occur. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-3-306(2), C.R.S. 2015.

1045