Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1. See § 18-8-601(1), C.R.S. 2015 (offenses relating to judicial and other proceedings).

433

F:193 JUVENILE “Juvenile” means any person under the age of eighteen years. COMMENT 1. See § 18-12-101(1)(e.7), C.R.S. 2015 (offenses relating to firearms and weapons).

434

F:194 KNIFE “Knife” means any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports use. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-12-101(1)(f), C.R.S. 2015.

2. Section 18-12-101(1)(f) states that “[t]he issue that a knife is a hunting or fishing knife must be raised as an affirmative defense.” 3. See A.P.E. v.