Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of defrauding a secured creditor. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-5-206(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary, 318 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “collateral” as “Property that is pledged as security against a debt; the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien.”); § 4-9-102(12), C.R.S. 2015 (defining “collateral,” for purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code, as meaning “the property subject to a security interest or 1456

agricultural lien,” including “[p]roceeds to which a security interest attaches,” “[a]ccounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold,” and “[g]oods that are the subject of a consignment.”). 3. The term “security interest” is not defined in section 185-206. In People v.