Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] It appears that the exceptions in section 18-1-707(1)(a),(4) (where the officer knows the arrest or arrest warrant is invalid) apply to both scenarios. 4. See Instruction H:27.SP (special instruction: reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense); Instruction H:28.SP (special instruction: validity of arrest warrant); Instruction H:29.SP (special instruction: unauthorized arrest). 5. See also § 18-8-803(2) (“As used in this section, ‘excessive force’ means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.”).

763

H:20 USE OF DEADLY PHYSICAL FORCE IN MAKING AN ARREST OR IN PREVENTING AN ESCAPE (PEACE OFFICER) The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “peace officer’s use of deadly physical force,” as a defense to [insert name(s) of offense(s)].