Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] See People v. Oslund, 2012 COA 62, ¶¶ 23–26, 292 P.3d 1025, 1029 (defense of property instruction not warranted where defendant used force while trying to apprehend the thief and recover the property; because theft was completed, use of force could not prevent it from occurring); People v. Goedecke, 730 P.2d 900, 901 (Colo. App. 1986) (defense of property instruction not warranted where defendant used physical force on the victim some time after the victim had completed the alleged theft). 5. If the defendant used deadly physical force, this affirmative defense is not applicable. See § 18-1-706, C.R.S. 2015 (a defendant may “use deadly physical force under these circumstances only in defense of himself or another as described in section 18-1-704”).

761

H:19 USE OF PHYSICAL FORCE IN MAKING AN ARREST OR IN PREVENTING AN ESCAPE (PEACE OFFICER) The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “peace officer’s use of physical force,” as a defense to [insert name(s) of offense(s)].