Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of driving without a valid license. COMMENT 1.

See § 42-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:171 (defining “highway”); Instruction F:239 (defining “motor vehicle”). 3. See Instruction H:73 (affirmative defense of “emergency or exemption”). 4. The introductory clause of section 42-2-101(1) provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in part 4 of this article for commercial drivers.” Accordingly, in a case where the

2352

validity of the defendant’s license or conduct as a commercial driver is at issue, refer to Part 4 of Article 2. 5. Subsections two through five of section 42-2-101 define other ways of committing this offense. However, as in COLJICrim.