Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Also, the judge should . . . try to carefully avoid any disclosure as to whether the divided jury is for conviction or acquittal. Lowe v. People, 488 P.2d 559, 561 (Colo. 1971) (reversal required because “[t]he probable result [of the court’s inquiry] was to bring all the eleven jurors’ efforts to bear on the one juror to act against his true beliefs and to abandon a sincere conscientious position”).

179

3. Due to a 2000 statutory amendment, the procedure for dealing with a jury impasse in a case involving one or more lesser-included offenses has changed. See § 18-1-408(8), C.R.S. 2015 (“Without the consent of the prosecution, no jury shall be instructed to return a guilty verdict on a lesser offense if any juror remains convinced by the facts and law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense submitted for the jury’s consideration, the retrial of which would be barred by conviction of the lesser offense.”).