Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering prosecution has proven doubt, you should find past official behavior benefit).

all the evidence, if you decide the each of the elements beyond a reasonable the defendant guilty of compensation for (soliciting or accepting a pecuniary

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of compensation for past official behavior (soliciting or accepting a pecuniary benefit). COMMENT 1.

See § 18-8-303(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:265.7 (defining “pecuniary benefit” (bribery and corrupt influences)); Instruction F:306.5 (defining “public servant” (bribery and corrupt influences)); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state 1880

is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. The Committee has included the fifth element because its language appears in the statute. See § 18-8-303(1)(a). The Committee notes, however, that this “whether or not” language is arguably superfluous, as the prosecution will never need to introduce evidence to prove this element.