Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”); Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”). 4. Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2015, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.

2237

18:25 POSSESSION OF MORE THAN TWO OUNCES BUT NOT MORE THAN SIX OUNCES OF MARIJUANA The elements of the crime of possession of more than two ounces but not more than six ounces of marijuana are: 1.