Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 1957

CHAPTER 8-8 OFFENSES RELATING TO USE OF FORCE BY PEACE OFFICERS 8-8:01 8-8:02 8-8:03.SP

FAILURE TO REPORT EXCESSIVE FORCE FALSE REPORTING TO AUTHORITIES (EXCESSIVE FORCE) FAILURE TO REPORT EXCESSIVE FORCE AND FALSE REPORTING TO AUTHORITIES (EXCESSIVE FORCE) - SPECIAL INSTRUCTION (EXCESSIVE FORCE; INCAPABLE OF RESISTING) CHAPTER COMMENTS

1.

Section 18-8-803(1), C.R.S. 2015, provides as follows: Subject to the provisions of section 18-1-707, a peace officer who uses excessive force in pursuance of such officer’s law enforcement duties shall be subject to the criminal laws of this state to the same degree as any other citizen, including the provisions of part 1 of article 3 of this title concerning homicide and related offenses and the provisions of part 2 of said article 3 concerning assaults.

The Committee views this provision as stating a principle of law for the court to apply. Accordingly, the Committee has not drafted a model instruction embodying it.

1959

8-8:01 FAILURE TO REPORT EXCESSIVE FORCE The elements of the crime of failure to report excessive force are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

was a peace officer, and

4.

in pursuance of his [her] law enforcement duties,

5.

witnessed another peace officer, in pursuance of the other peace officer’s law enforcement duties in carrying out an arrest of any person, placing any person under detention, taking any person into custody, booking any person, or in the process of crowd control or riot control,

6.

use physical force which exceeded the degree of physical force permitted, and

7.