Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] In that event, you must return a verdict of not guilty of [that] [those] offense[s]. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden of proof, then the prosecution has proved the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by this defense. In that event, your verdict[s] concerning the charge[s] of [insert name(s) of offense(s)] must depend upon your determination whether the prosecution has met its burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of [that] [those] offense[s].

733

COMMENT 1. See § 18-1-702, C.R.S. 2015 (stating that this affirmative defense is available unless inconsistent with other provisions of sections 18-1-703 to 707, defining the justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law). 2. “When evidence relating to the defense of justification under this section is offered by the defendant, before it is submitted for the consideration of the jury, the court shall first rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification.” § 18-1-702(2), C.R.S. 2015. 3. The statute defining the defense of duress, section 18-1708, C.R.S. 2015, states: “The choice of evils defense, provided in section 18-1-702, shall not be available to a defendant in addition to the defense of duress provided under this section unless separate