Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-1-707(8)(a), C.R.S. 2015. 776

2. See Instruction F:87 (defining “deadly physical force”); Instruction F:95 (defining “detention facility”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”); see also People v. Ferguson, 43 P.3d 705, 707 (Colo. App. 2001) (in light of the way that “deadly physical force” is defined by statute, it is error to instruct the jury concerning the concept in a case in which the victim did not die); People v. Silva, 987 P.2d 909, 917 (Colo. App. 1999) (same). 3.

The term “guard” is not defined by statute.

4. See also § 18-8-803(2) (“As used in this section, ‘excessive force’ means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.”).

777

H:26 USE OF PHYSICAL FORCE TO PREVENT AN ESCAPE (DETENTION FACILITY) The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “physical force to prevent an escape from a detention facility,” as a defense to [insert name(s) of offense(s)].