Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] [5.

and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of tampering with a utility meter (action). After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of tampering with a utility meter (action). COMMENT 1.

See § 18-4-506.5(2), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. The statute includes an exemption from criminal liability. See § 18-4-506.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to any licensed electrical or plumbing 1369