Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 204.5(3)(b), (c), (d), (e)(I), (e)(III)(B.5), C.R.S. 2015. Under this construction, if the dangerous dog does not cause any injury and does not damage any property, the base level offense is unclassified, and the only penalties are those that are set forth in section 18-9-204.5(e.5)(I-VI), C.R.S. 2015. See § 181.3-504(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“Any . . . petty offense defined by state statute without specification of its class shall be punishable as provided in the statute defining it”).