Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of possession of contraband in the second degree. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of possession of contraband in the second degree. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-8-204.2(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:70 (defining “contraband”); Instruction F:96 (defining “detention facility”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”). 3. Section 18-8-204.2(1) excludes possession that “is authorized by rule or regulation promulgated by the administrative head of the detention facility.” However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction. In a case where there is a dispute concerning whether the possession was “authorized,” the court may be able to resolve this issue as a matter of law and provide the jury 1842