Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1. See § 18-7-205.7(1), C.R.S. 2015 (incorporating section 187-205(1)). 2.

See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”).

1731

3. The term “deviate sexual conduct” is not defined by statute. 4. Although the title of the offense includes the word “knowledge,” the provision defining the offense does not include a requirement that the defendant have known of the test results. See also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 5. Give the jury the elemental instruction for the offense of prostitution and omit the two concluding paragraphs that explain the burden of proof. Place the elemental instruction for the referenced offense immediately after the above instruction (or as close to it as practicable).