Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 892

I:05 LIMITING INSTRUCTION AS TO EVIDENCE OBTAINED DURING A COURT-ORDERED EXAMINATION (PLEA OF NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY) You are about to hear evidence that you may consider as to the question of the defendant’s sanity with respect to [a charged crime] [the crime(s) of (insert name of offense(s)]. You shall not consider it for any other purpose. COMMENT 1. See § 16-8-107(1.5)(a), C.R.S. 2015 (“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1.5), evidence acquired directly or indirectly for the first time from a communication derived from the defendant’s mental processes during the course of a courtordered examination pursuant to section 16-8-106 or acquired pursuant to section 16-8-103.6 is admissible only as to the issues raised by the defendant’s plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, and the jury, at the request of either party, shall be so instructed.”). 2. See also Instruction D:04 (limiting instruction for evidence of the defendant’s mental processes acquired during a court-ordered examination).

893

I:06 SPECIAL VERDICT FORM – INSANITY District Court, [City and] County of [ ], Colorado Case No. [ ], Div. [ ].