Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] presume that it did so with awareness of our decisions in [People v. Lesh, 668 P.2d 1362, 1365 (Colo. 1983), Ault v. Department of Revenue, 697 P.2d 24, 27 (Colo. 1985), and Jolly v. People, 742 P.2d 891, 896 (Colo. 1987)], and therefore chose to retain ‘knowingly’ as the culpable mental state for driving after revocation prohibited.”). 4. The term “operate” is not defined in section 42-2-206. See People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107, 115 (Colo. 2002) (“The term ‘operate’ is somewhat broader [than the term ‘drive’], connoting the action of causing something ‘to occur . . . [or] to cause to function usually by direct personal effort.’ People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530, 532 (Colo. App. 2000) (quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1580–81 (1986)).”); People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530, 532 (Colo. App. 2000) (“the trial court did not err in failing to define ‘operate’ as requiring actual movement of the vehicle”). In People v.