Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-1-707(6), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:87 (defining “deadly physical force”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”); see also People v. Ferguson, 43 P.3d 705, 707 (Colo. App. 2001) (in light of the way that “deadly physical force” is defined by statute, it is error to instruct the jury concerning the concept in a case in which the victim did not die); People v. Silva, 987 P.2d 909, 917 (Colo. App. 1999) (same). 3. Section 18-1-707(6)(b) authorizes a citizen, in circumstances specified by section 18-1-707(5), to follow an officer’s direction to use deadly physical force provided that the citizen “does not know, if that happens to be the case, that the peace officer himself is not authorized to use deadly physical force under the circumstances.” Clearly, whether the defendant actually knew that the officer was not authorized to use deadly physical force is a factual matter.