Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 1. Section 18-3.5-110, C.R.S. 2015, provides as follows: “Nothing in this article shall be construed to confer the status of ‘person’ upon a human embryo, fetus, or unborn child at any stage of development prior to live birth.” 2.

+ The Committee added this chapter in 2015.

1189

3.5:01 UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY IN THE FIRST DEGREE The elements of the crime of unlawful termination of pregnancy in the first degree are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.