Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] See Instructions H:19, H:20, H:25, H:26, H:27.SP, H:28.SP, H:29.SP (affirmative defense instructions, pursuant to section 18-1-707, C.R.S. 2015, that explain when it is lawful for a peace officer to use physical force, including deadly physical force). 4. It may be necessary to draft a supplemental instruction explaining what other types of written reports satisfy the requirements of this statute. See § 18-8-802(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015 (“A copy of an arrest report or other similar report required as a part of a peace officer’s duties can be substituted for the report required by this section, so long as it includes such information.”).

1961

8-8:02 FALSE REPORTING TO AUTHORITIES (EXCESSIVE FORCE) The elements of the crime of false reporting to authorities (excessive force) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

was a peace officer, and

4.

knowingly,

5.