Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] [6.

and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]

After considering prosecution has proven doubt, you should find disclose a conflict of

all the evidence, if you decide the each of the elements beyond a reasonable the defendant guilty of failing to interest.

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of failing to disclose a conflict of interest. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-8-308(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:162 (defining “government”); Instruction F:281.5 (defining “potential conflicting interest”); Instruction F:306.5 (defining “public servant” (bribery and corrupt influences)); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no 1893

culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).

1894

CHAPTER 8-5 PERJURY AND RELATED OFFENSES 8-5:01 8-5:02.SP 8-5:03 8-5:04 8-5:05.SP 8-5:06.SP