Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 679

G1:02 STRICT LIABILITY CRIMES The crime[s] of [insert name(s) of offense(s) here] [is a] [are] “strict liability” offense[s] that [is] [are] established by proof beyond a reasonable doubt of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is physically capable of performing. COMMENT 1. See § 18-1-502, C.R.S. 2015 (defining the principle of strict liability); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”); § 18-1-704(4), C.R.S. 2015 (provision allowing for evidence of self-defense, where self-defense is not available as an affirmative defense, “shall not apply to strict liability crimes”). 2. See Instruction F:66 (defining “conduct”); Instruction F:251 (defining “omission”); Instruction F:391