Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 150

D:12 OUT OF COURT STATEMENTS – CHILD DECLARANT In this case, you heard evidence of [an] out of court statement[s] [allegedly] made by [insert name of child]. You are instructed that it is for you to determine the weight and credit to be given any such statement[s]. In making this determination you shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the [alleged] statement[s], the circumstances under which the statement[s] [was] [were] [allegedly] made, and any other evidence that has been admitted that you choose to consider for this purpose. COMMENT 1. See § 13-25-129(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“If a statement is admitted pursuant to this section, the court shall instruct the jury in the final written instructions that during the proceeding the jury heard evidence repeating a child’s out-ofcourt statement and that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, the jury shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.”). 2. See People v. Burgess, 946 P.2d 565, 567-68 (Colo.