Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of cultivating or growing marijuana. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-18-406(3)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:206 (defining “manufacture”); Instruction F:208 (defining “marijuana”). 3. See Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”). 4. Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2015, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and 2230

encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.

2231