Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should mark “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form.

2265

COMMENT 1.

See § 18-18-407(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:260 (defining “pattern”); Instruction F:347 (defining “special skill or expertise”); Instruction F:355 (defining “substantial source of that person’s income”); see, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form). 3. Section 18-18-407(2)(a), C.R.S. 2015, provides as follows: “In support of the findings under paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, it may be shown that the defendant has had in his or her own name or under his or her control income or property not explained as derived from a source other than such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution of controlled substances.” However, nothing in this provision suggests that the admission of such evidence gives rise to a permissible inference of illicit activity.

2266