Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] In that event, you must return a verdict of not guilty of [that] [those] offense[s]. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden of proof, then the prosecution has proved the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by this defense. In that event, your verdict[s] concerning the charge[s] of [insert name(s) of offense(s)] must depend upon your determination whether the prosecution has met its burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of [that] [those] offense[s]. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-1-707(8)(b), C.R.S. 2015. 778

2. See Instruction F:95 (defining “detention facility”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”). 3.

The term “guard” is not defined by statute.

4. See also § 18-8-803(2) (“As used in this section, ‘excessive force’ means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.”).

779