Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-4-420(5)(d), C.R.S. 2015 (chop shop activity).

658

+ F:381.5 UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY “Unlawful termination of pregnancy” means the termination of a pregnancy by any means other than birth or a medical procedure, instrument, agent, or drug, for which the consent of the pregnant woman [, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf,] has been obtained [, or for which the pregnant woman’s consent is implied by law]. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-3.5-101(6), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:282.5 (defining “pregnancy); § 18-3.5101(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Consent’ has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-505.”); Instructions H:03 and H:04 (defense of “consent” based on section 18-1-505). 3. In cases involving implied consent, the court should draft a supplemental instruction explaining the concept. 4.

+ The Committee added this instruction in 2015.

659