Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 1. All definitional instructions in this chapter are derived from statute or the state constitution.

208

2. The instructions that are based on definitions from section 18-1-901(3), C.R.S. 2015, “apply wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section [of the Criminal Code] unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.” § 18-1-901(1), C.R.S. 2015; see also § 18-1-901(2), C.R.S. 2015 (the definitions of terms relating to principles of criminal culpability in section 18-1501, C.R.S. 2015 are generally applicable).