Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-4-420(3)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:204 (defining “major component motor vehicle part”); Instruction F:238 (defining

1330

“motor vehicle”); see also Instruction F:387 (defining “vehicle identification number” for aggravated motor vehicle theft). 3. The statute includes an exemption for persons acting with the authorization of law enforcement. See + § 18-4-420(3)(b), C.R.S. 2015 (“This subsection (3) does not apply to a private party or to an agent of a private party that is acting with the authorization of a law enforcement agency to lawfully seize, retain, recycle, transport, or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle part with a vehicle identification number, manufacturer number, or engine number that is removed, changed, altered, counterfeited, defaced, destroyed, disguised, falsified, forged, or obliterated.”). However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction. 4. + In 2015, the Committee corrected the statutory citation in Comment 3.

1331