Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] __________________ FOREPERSON** ** If you find the defendant “not guilty” of this charge [and of all other charges listed above], the foreperson should use ink to mark the appropriate place indicating the answer to the verdict question, and then sign on the designated line. You should mark “Yes” if you decide that the only element of the crime charged that the prosecution failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the defendant was sane at the time of the commission of the act. If you decide that the prosecution failed to prove any other element, you should mark “No.” COMMENT 1. See § 16-8-105.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“When the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity has been raised, the jury shall be given special verdict forms containing interrogatories.”). 2. In a case where the defendant is charged with more than one felony, use a separate copy of this form for each charge. 3. If a jury deadlocks as to all felony charges, it appears that the statutory precondition to consideration of the insanity defense is not satisfied. Section 16-8-105.5(3), C.R.S. 2015, states that “[t]he trier of fact shall decide first the question of guilt as to felony charges that are before the court” (emphasis added). 4. Assuming that a defendant charged only with misdemeanors can raise the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity, a court in such circumstances should use a separate form for each charge and modify the directional language.