Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] See Ch. 109, secs. 2, 4, §§ 18-3-201(1), 18-3-204(4), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 316, 317– 19.

344

F:119 EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDER (ASSAULTS) “Emergency medical service provider” means an individual who holds a valid emergency medical service provider certificate issued by the Department of Public Health and Environment. The term refers to both paid and volunteer emergency medical service providers. COMMENT 1. See § 18-1.3-501(1.5)(a), (b), C.R.S. 2015 (incorporating this definition, from section 25-3.5-103(8), C.R.S. 2015, for purposes of a sentence enhancement provision applicable to third degree assault); § 18-3-201(1.3),+ C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Emergency medical service provider’ has the same meaning as set forth in section 25-3.5-103(8), C.R.S. The term refers to both paid and volunteer emergency medical service providers.”); see also Instruction 3-1:01, Comment 5 (discussing the offense of first degree murder of an emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, in violation of section 18-3-107(1), C.R.S. 2015). 2. + In 2015, the Committee the citation to 18-3-201 that done to