Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of targeted residential picketing (route or location).

1995

COMMENT 1.

See § 18-9-108.5(3)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:316 (defining “residence”); Instruction F:362 (defining “targeted picketing”). 3.

Section 18-9-108.5(4), C.R.S. 2015, provides as follows: Vehicles or trailers used in targeted picketing shall not park within three residences or three hundred feet of a residence that is the subject of targeted picketing. There is a presumption that a vehicle or trailer is used in targeted picketing when signage is affixed to the vehicle containing content related to the targeted picketing.

It appears that, rather that establishing an independent basis for criminal liability, this provision was enacted to provide a basis for a police officer to require that a protestor move his [her] vehicle. Accordingly, the Committee has not drafted a model instruction embodying this provision. 4. Cf. Snyder v. Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207 (2011) (picketers near the funeral of a member of the military killed in the line of duty could not be held liable on state-law tort claims alleging intentional infliction of emotional distress, intrusion upon seclusion, and civil conspiracy; picketers carried signs displaying messages that, for the most part, constituted speech addressing matters of public concern, and they conducted their picketing peacefully, without interfering with the funeral).

1996

9-1:22 TARGETED RESIDENTIAL PICKETING (SIGN OR PLACARD) The elements of the crime of targeted residential picketing (sign or placard) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

engaged in targeted picketing, and

4.

held, carried, or otherwise displayed on his [her] person a sign or placard that was greater in size than six square feet, or more than one sign or placard,

5.

while he [she] was on a street or sidewalk in a residential area, and

6.

had previously been ordered by a peace officer or law enforcement official to move, disperse, or take other appropriate action, by means of a warning that included an indication of the necessary conditions for signs or placards, and

7.

failed to promptly comply with the warning.

[8.