Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. The statute includes exemptions from criminal liability. See § 18-9-123(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person from bringing or carrying into the stadium a beverage, bottle, or can required in connection with the person’s practice of religion, the person’s medical or physical condition, or food or formula for the person’s infant.”). However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.

2075

9-1:72 HAZING The elements of the crime of hazing are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

engaged in hazing.

[4.