Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 5.

in or upon any premises of another.

[6.

and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of third degree criminal trespass. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of third degree criminal trespass. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-4-504(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:126 (defining “enters unlawfully” and “remains unlawfully”); Instruction F:284 (defining “premises”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3. Section 18-4-515, C.R.S. 2015, establishes an exemption from criminal liability for professional land surveyors who comply with the enumerated notice requirements. However, the

1351

Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.

1352