Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1.

See § 18-18-403.5(2)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:73 (defining “controlled substance” by referring users to the statutory schedules referenced in section § 18-18-102(5)), C.R.S. 2015); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”). 3. See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”). 4. + Section 18-18-428(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015, establishes an exemption from criminal liability for “any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe” if the location of the needle or syringe is disclosed in specified circumstances.

2190

5. + In 2015, the Committee added Comment 4. See Ch. 76, sec. 1, § 18-18-428(1)(b), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 200, 200–01.

2191