Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] However, “[e]vidence of a prior conviction is an essential element of the offense of escape.” People v. McKnight, 626 P.2d 678, 683 (Colo. 1981). 4. See People v. Benzor, 100 P.3d 542, 543 (Colo. App. 2004) (“the placement of the mental state ‘knowingly’ after the element of ‘following a conviction of a felony’ and before the element of ‘escapes from custody or confinement’ evidences the General Assembly’s intent to limit the culpable mental state only to the conduct element of the offense”). 5. Section 18-8-208(11), C.R.S. 2015, which was enacted in 2013, provides as follows: “A person who is placed in a community corrections program for purposes of obtaining residential treatment as a condition of probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-204(2.2) or 18-1.3-301(4)(b) is not in custody or confinement for purposes of this section.” It appears that the question of whether this section applies to a particular defendant is a matter of law for the court to resolve. Therefore, the Committee has not drafted a special instruction to explain the concept to the jury.

1850