Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 2223

4. Section 18-18-406(2)(a)(I) excepts from criminal liability acts “authorized pursuant to part 1 of article 42.5 of title 12, C.R.S., [(pharmacists and pharmacies)], or part 2 of article 80 of title 27 C.R.S. [(alcohol and drug abuse treatment programs)].” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions. 5. Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2015, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions. 6.

Article 18 does not define the term “process.”

2224