Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of targeted residential picketing (sign or placard). COMMENT 1.

See § 18-9-108.5(3)(b), C.R.S. 2015.

1997

2. See Instruction F:316 (defining “residence”); Instruction F:362 (defining “targeted picketing”). 3.

Section 18-9-108.5(4), C.R.S. 2015, provides as follows: Vehicles or trailers used in targeted picketing shall not park within three residences or three hundred feet of a residence that is the subject of targeted picketing. There is a presumption that a vehicle or trailer is used in targeted picketing when signage is affixed to the vehicle containing content related to the targeted picketing.

It appears that, rather that establishing an independent basis for criminal liability, this provision was enacted to provide a basis for a police officer to require that a protestor move his [her] vehicle.