Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1. See § 18-3-201(2), C.R.S. 2015 (defining this term for purposes of first degree assault in violation of section 18-3202, C.R.S. 2015, and second degree assault in violation of section 18-3-203, C.R.S. 2015). 2. See Instruction F:119 (defining “emergency medical service provider”); Instruction F:157 (defining “firefighter”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”). 3. Section 18-3-201(2) states that the definition of the “term ‘peace officer’ includes county enforcement personnel designated pursuant to section 29-7-101(3), C.R.S.” There is no model instruction defining the term “county enforcement personnel” because the statutory definition delegates authority to boards of county commissioners to define the scope of the term.