Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of abusing toxic vapors. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-18-412(1), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:268 (defining “person”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”). 3. The Committee has not drafted a model instruction defining “toxic vapors” because the list of qualifying substances is lengthy. See § 18-18-412(3), C.R.S. 2015. The court should

2285

draft an instruction based on the relevant portion(s) of the statutory definition. 4. The statute includes an exemption from criminal liability. See § 18-18-412(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“This subsection (1) shall not apply to the inhalation of anesthesia or other substances for medical or dental purposes.”). However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.

2286

18:51 UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF MATERIALS TO MAKE METHAMPHETAMINE AND AMPHETAMINE The elements of the crime of unlawful possession of materials to make methamphetamine and amphetamine are: 1.