Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] In that event, you must return a verdict of not guilty of [that] [those] offense[s]. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden of proof, then the prosecution has proved the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by this defense. In that event, your verdict[s] concerning the charge[s] of [insert name(s) of offense(s)] must depend upon your determination whether the prosecution has met its burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of [that] [those] offense[s].

797

COMMENT 1. See § 18-1-503.5(1), C.R.S. 2015 (affirmative defense applies if “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age”); § 18-1-503.5(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact younger than fifteen years of age, there shall be no defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child was eighteen years of age or older.”). 2. This affirmative defense is unavailable if “the criminality of conduct depends on the defendant being in a position of trust,” § 18-1-503.5(1), or where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of age.” § 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2015. 3. Section 18-1-503.5(1) establishes an affirmative defense that must be raised; it does not alter the mens rea that applies to an offense. See Gorman v. People, 19 P.3d 662, 668 (Colo. 2000) (rejecting the analysis in People v. Bath, 890 P.2d 269, 271 (Colo.