Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bias-motivated crime (property). COMMENT 1.

See § 18-9-121(2)(c), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:273 (defining “person with a disability”); Instruction F:342 (defining “sexual orientation”); see also § 18-9-121(5)(a), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Physical or mental disability’ refers to a disability as used in the definition of the term ‘person with a disability’ in section 18-6.5-102(11).”). 2071

9-1:69 PREVENTING PASSAGE TO OR FROM A HEALTH CARE FACILITY The elements of the crime of preventing passage [to] [from] a health care facility are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

knowingly,

4.