Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should mark “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. 2197

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should mark “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. COMMENT 1. See § 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(A), (b)(I)(A), (c)(I), C.R.S. 2015. 2.

See, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form).

3. It may be necessary to modify the model interrogatory in light of the rule of aggregation established by section 18-18405(5), C.R.S. 2015 (“When a person commits unlawful distribution, manufacture, dispensing, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute any schedule I or schedule II controlled substance, as listed in section 18-18-203 or 18-18-204, flunitrazepam, ketamine, or cathinones, or conspires with one or more persons to commit the offense, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, twice or more within a period of six months, without having been placed in jeopardy for the prior offense or offenses, the aggregate amount of the schedule I or schedule II controlled substance, flunitrazepam, ketamine, or cathinones involved may be used to determine the level of drug offense.”). However, note that this rule of aggregation relates only to sentence enhancement; it does not authorize, or require, the aggregation of multiple acts in a single count.