Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] See § 18-3-102(3), C.R.S. 2015; § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), (4)(a), C.R.S. 2015; see also § 18-1.3-401(4)(b), C.R.S. 2015 (for juveniles convicted of first degree murder as adults, life imprisonment shall include the possibility of parole “after serving a period of forty calendar years”). To submit an instruction for the offense defined by section 18-3-107(1), modify the above instruction and include the relevant language from section 18-3-107(1), (2), C.R.S. 2015 (“peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider, engaged in the performance of his or her duties”). See Instruction F:119 (defining “emergency medical service provider”); Instruction F:124 (defining “engaged in the performance of his [her] duties”); F:157 (defining “firefighter”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”). 6. + See Martinez v.