Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Pickering, 276 P.3d 553, 557 (Colo. 2011), it is permissible to inform the jury when self-defense is not an affirmative defense), Comment 4 (explaining why the model instruction refers only to “selfdefense”). 5. The plain language of section 18-1-704(4) states that: “The court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the defendant acted . . . with extreme indifference.” And the supreme court has indicated that, in this context, self-defense operates as an “elementnegating traverse” in the same manner that it does with respect to criminal recklessness and criminal negligence. See People v.