Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of unauthorized release of confidential information provided to or by the marijuana registry. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-18-406.3(5), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:259 (defining “patient”); see also Colo. Const. Art. XVIII, § 14(1)(h) (defining “state health agency” in

2257

a manner that is consistent with the use of the term “the department” in section 18-18-406.3, C.R.S. 2015.). 3. It may be necessary to draft a special instruction explaining that section 18-18-406.3(5) applies to “[a]ny person including, but not limited to, any officer, employee, or agent of the department, or any officer, employee, or agent of any state or local law enforcement agency.” 4. + In 2015, the Committee added the words “or primary caregiver registry” to the fourth element. See Ch. 199, sec. 6, § 18-18-406.3(5), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 681, 688.

2258