Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Carbajal, ¶ 21 n.5, 328 P.3d at 109 n.5. Accordingly, the model instruction includes the above language that was omitted from the instruction in Carbajal. However, in Carbajal the court was not called upon to address the applicability of the following provision of the choice of evils defense: “and which is of sufficient gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” § 18-1-702(1), C.R.S. 2015. And the Committee has elected to refrain from expressing an opinion concerning this issue. See also § 18–1–702(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“When evidence relating to the defense of justification under this section is offered by the defendant, before it is submitted for the consideration of the jury, the court shall first rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification.”).

850

H:65 POSSESSION OF A HANDGUN BY A JUVENILE – PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “permissible purpose,” as a defense to possession of a handgun by a juvenile. The defendant’s conduct was legally authorized if: [1.