Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] the person who was kidnapped suffered bodily injury.

The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should mark “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should mark “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. COMMENT 1. See § 18-3-301(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Whoever commits first degree kidnapping is guilty of a class 1 felony if the person kidnapped shall have suffered bodily injury”); § 18-3-301(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“Whoever commits first degree kidnapping commits a class 2 felony if, prior to his conviction, the person kidnapped was liberated unharmed.”). 2. See Instruction F:36 (defining “bodily injury”); see, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form). 3. Because the definition of “bodily injury” encompasses “physical pain, illness or physical or mental impairment, 1021

however slight,” People v.