Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction. 5. Section 18-18-430.5, C.R.S. 2015, establishes an exemption for any person “participating as an employee, volunteer, or participant in an approved syringe exchange program created pursuant to section 25-1-520, C.R.S.” However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction. 6. Section 18-18-427(1), C.R.S. 2015, enumerates several factors that a court may consider in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia. And section 18-18-427(2), C.R.S. 2015, states that: “In the event a case brought pursuant to sections 18-18-425 to 18-18-430 is tried before a jury, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on issues raised pursuant to this section. Such hearing shall be conducted in camera.” 7. See § 18-18-426(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Drug paraphernalia’” does not include any marijuana accessories as defined in section 16(2)(g) of article XVIII of the state constitution.”). 8. See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”). 9. If the