Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bias-motivated crime (fear). COMMENT 1.

See § 18-9-121(2)(b), C.R.S. 2015.

2069

2. See Instruction F:36 (defining “bodily injury”); Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:273 (defining “person with a disability”); Instruction F:342 (defining “sexual orientation”); see also § 18-9-121(5)(a), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Physical or mental disability’ refers to a disability as used in the definition of the term ‘person with a disability’ in section 18-6.5-102(11).”).

2070

9-1:68 BIAS-MOTIVATED CRIMES (PROPERTY) The elements of bias-motivated crime (property) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

with the intent,

4.