Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 765

6. See also § 18-8-803(2) (“As used in this section, ‘excessive force’ means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.”).

766