Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] COMMENT 1. See § 18-1-505(3), C.R.S. 2015 (stating that these limitations apply, “[u]nless otherwise provided by this code or by the law defining the offense”). 2. If the facts of the case implicate one of the above provisions, use of a separate instruction may not be the simplest way to explain the concept. Consider incorporating the relevant limiting language into the instruction defining the term “consent.” See People v.