Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] This is by no means a reflection on your performance as a juror. You just happened to land in a seat number that I randomly designated before trial for the alternate juror[s]. In a moment, I will give you an opportunity to retrieve any personal belongings you may have in the jury room and you will be excused with the thanks of the Court. COMMENT 1. When discharging alternate jurors, administer the mandatory discharge instruction outside the presence of the other jurors. See Instruction E:25. 2. See § 16-10-105, C.R.S. 2015 (“An alternate juror shall be discharged when the jury retires to consider its verdict or at such time as determined by the court.”); Crim. P. 24(e) (“An alternate juror shall not be discharged until the jury renders its verdict or until such time as determined by the court.”).

183

E:21 ORDER DISCHARGING EXTRA JUROR District Court, [City and] County of [ Case No. [ ], Div. [ ]

], Colorado