Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] [5.

and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]

After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of obtaining control over any stolen thing of value. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of obtaining control over any stolen thing of value. COMMENT 1. Section 18-4-404, C.R.S. 2015, provides, in its entirety, as follows: “Every person who obtains control over any stolen thing of value, knowing the thing of value to have been stolen by another, may be tried, convicted, and punished whether or not the principal is charged, tried, or convicted.” This section establishes a distinct offense, see, e.g., People v. Boileau, 538 P.2d 484, 488 (Colo. App. 1975), and it predates the 1975 theft by receiving statute (section 18-4-410, which was repealed in 2013 when the general theft statute was amended to include receiving).