Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] At times during the 154

trial, attorneys made objections. Do not draw any conclusions from the objections or from my rulings on the objections. These only related to legal questions I had to decide and should not influence your thinking. If I told you not to consider a particular statement that was made during the trial, you must not consider it in your deliberations. [I have asked questions of witnesses during the trial. That did not mean I had any opinion about the facts in the case.] Finally, you should consider all the evidence in light of your experience in life. COMMENT 1. See § 18-3-408, C.R.S. 2015 (“In any criminal prosecution under sections 18-3-402 to 18-3-405, [sexual assault, unlawful sexual contact, and sexual assault on a child,] or for attempt or conspiracy to commit any crime under sections 18-3-402 to 183-405, the jury shall . . . be instructed not to allow gender bias or any kind of prejudice based upon gender to influence the decision of the jury.”).

155

E:02 THE CHARGE AGAINST THE DEFENDANT The charge against the defendant is not evidence. The charge against the defendant is just an accusation. The fact that the defendant has been accused is not evidence that the defendant committed any crime.