Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 3. Section 18-18-427(1), C.R.S. 2015, enumerates several factors that a court may consider in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia. Section 18-18-427(2), C.R.S. 2015, states that: “In the event a case brought pursuant to sections 18-18-425 to 18-18-430 is tried before a jury, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on issues raised pursuant to this section. Such hearing shall be conducted in camera.” Although the Committee has not drafted a special instruction identifying these factors, it may be appropriate for the court to do so. 4. See § 18-18-426(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Drug paraphernalia’ does not include any marijuana accessories as defined in section 16(2)(g) of article XVIII of the state constitution.”).

338