Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of defrauding a debtor. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-5-206(2), C.R.S. 2015.

2.

See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”).

3. The terms “promissory note” and “contract” are not defined in section 18-5-206. Although the terms are defined elsewhere, it is unclear whether those definitions should be utilized here. See, e.g., § 4-1-201(11), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as determined by this title as supplemented by any other applicable laws.”); § 4-9-102(68), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Promissory 1459

note’ means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.”); § 7-106-202, C.R.S. 2015 (“For the purposes of this subsection (5), [,having to do with issuance of shares in a corporation, the term] ‘promissory note’ means a negotiable instrument on which there is an obligation to pay independent of collateral and does not include a nonrecourse note.”);