Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Mascarenas, 666 P.2d 101, 107 (Colo. 1983) (“because aggravated robbery of drugs [in violation of section 18-4-303] is merely a variant of the common law crime of aggravated robbery, a culpable mental state is a requisite element of the crime”; the trial court committed reversible error by instructing the jury that the defendant must have “knowingly” placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury without also making clear that this culpable mental state applied to the “taking element”). However, the Committee has identified a significant ambiguity in the language of section 18-4-303(1), which provides, in its entirety, as follows: A person who takes any controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102(5), from any pharmacy or other place having lawful possession thereof or from any pharmacist or other person having lawful possession thereof under the aggravating circumstances defined in section 18-4-302 is guilty of aggravated robbery of controlled substances. (Emphasis added.) Specifically, it is unclear whether the reference to “the aggravating circumstances defined in section 18-4-302” was intended to incorporate: (1) all elements of aggravated robbery (which would, by extension, incorporate all elements of simple robbery); or (2) only those factors set forth in subsections a through d of section 18-4-302(1).