Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should mark “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should mark “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. COMMENT 1. See § 18-1.3-401(8)(g), C.R.S. 2015 (“If the defendant is convicted of class 4 or class 3 felony vehicular homicide under section 18-3-106(1)(a) or (1)(b), and while committing vehicular homicide the defendant was in immediate flight from the commission of another felony, the court shall be required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive 941

range for the punishment of the class of felony vehicular homicide of which the defendant is convicted.”). 2.

See, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form).

942

CHAPTER 3-2 ASSAULTS AND SIMILAR OFFENSES 3-2:01 3-2:02 3-2:03 3-2:04 3-2:05 3-2:06 3-2:07.INT 3-2:08.INT 3-2:09 3-2:10 3-2:10.5+ 3-2:11 3-2:12 3-2:13 3-2:14