Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 1128

COMMENT 1.

See § 18-3-405.4(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:186 (defining “intimate parts”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); see also Instruction F:62 (defining “computer network,” for purposes of computer crimes); Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1135 (2002) (defining “importune” as meaning “to press or urge with frequent or unreasonable requests or troublesome persistence”). 3. Under section 18-3-405.4(1), the criminality of conduct does not depend on the actual age of the person with whom the defendant communicates. Therefore, this provision is not subject to section 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of age, it shall be no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be fifteen years of age or older.”).

1129

3-4:47 INTERNET SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF A CHILD (OBSERVE) The elements of the crime of internet sexual exploitation of a child (observe) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3.

knowingly,

4.