Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] However, in a case where the defendant asserting the affirmative defense was a primary care-giver for a patient who allegedly engaged in a fraudulent activity prohibited by section 18-18406.3(2-5), C.R.S. 2015, it is unclear whether the court should instruct the jury that, in order to disprove the affirmative defense, the prosecution must establish that the defendant had knowledge of the fraud. See also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 5. + See People v.