Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 3. See Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”). 4. Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2015, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.

2235