Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] authority and in the performance of such officer’s duties.” This language is slightly different from the language in section 18-12-101(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“It shall be an affirmative defense to any provision of this article that the act was committed by a peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.”). Accordingly, it may be appropriate to modify Instruction H:60 (affirmative defense of “peace officer”), which, as noted in an introductory comment to this chapter, is based on section 18-12101(2).

2127