Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should indicate “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. After considering all the prosecution has failed to meet “No” in the appropriate place, designated line of the verdict

evidence, if you decide the this burden, you should indicate and have the foreperson sign the form.

COMMENT 1. See § 18-3-404(2)(b), C.R.S. 2015. Because section 18-3404(2)(b)states that “unlawful sexual contact is a class 4 felony if the actor compels the victim to submit by use of such force, intimidation, or threat as specified in section 18-3402(4)(a), (4)(b), or (4)(c),” the three model interrogatories for the offense of unlawful sexual contact use the same language that appears in the corresponding model interrogatories for the offense of sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-402. See Instructions 3-4:10.INT, 3-4:11.INT, 3-4:12.INT. 1095

2.