Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] Luna, 2013 COA 67, ¶¶ 30-32, __ P.3d __ (for purposes of sections 18-3-203(1)(f.5)(I), (III)(A), being placed under arrest in a patrol vehicle by a police officer constitutes being lawfully confined in a “detention facility” by an “employee of a detention facility”).

319

F:98 DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY COMMENT 1. See § 27-10.5-102(11)(a), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘developmental disability’ has the same meaning as ‘intellectual and developmental disability,’ as set forth in 25.5-10-202”); Instruction F:184 (defining “intellectual and developmental disability”).

320

F:99 DISEASED OR DEFECTIVE IN MIND “Diseased or defective in mind” does not refer to an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. COMMENT 1.