Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 2240

3. See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”); Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”). 4. See also § 18-18-406(5)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2015 (“Except as otherwise provided for in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b)[ (openly and publicly displaying, consuming, or using two ounces or less of marijuana)], consumption or use of marijuana or marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations must be punished as provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) and subsection (4) of this section.”).

2241

18:27 OPEN AND PUBLIC DISPLAY, CONSUMPTION, OR USE OF LESS THAN TWO OUNCES OF MARIJUANA The elements of the crime of open and public display, consumption, or use of less than two ounces of marijuana are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.