Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of removing a landmark, monument, or accessory. COMMENT 1.

See 18-4-508(2), C.R.S. 2015.

2. See F:05 (defining “accessory”); Instruction F:71 (defining “control corner”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:302 (defining “public land survey monument”). 3. The statute includes an exemption from criminal liability. See § 18-4-508(2), C.R.S. 2015 (no criminal liability if, “prior to such removal, said person has caused a Colorado professional land surveyor to establish at least two witness corners or 1374

reference marks for has filed or caused article 53 of title not drafted a model 4.

each such monument or accessory removed and to be filed a monument record pursuant to 38, C.R.S.”). However, the Committee has affirmative defense instruction.

The term “bearing tree” is not defined by statute.

1375

4-5:22 DEFACING PROPERTY (HISTORICAL MONUMENT) The elements of the crime of defacing property (historical monument) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.