Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 2238

(affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”). 4. See also § 18-18-406(5)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2015 (“Open and public display, consumption, or use of more than two ounces of marijuana or any amount of marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations shall be punished as provided for in subsection (4) of this section.”).

2239

18:26 POSSESSION OF MORE THAN ONE OUNCE BUT NOT MORE THAN TWO OUNCES OF MARIJUANA The elements of the crime of possession of more than one ounce but not more than two ounces of marijuana are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.

in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,