Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] 3. In Gorman v. People, 19 P.3d 662, 665–67 (Colo. 2000), the supreme court concluded “that the culpable mental state of knowingly applies to the act of contributing to the delinquency,” but not to the age element. As the court explained, “[i]n order to be convicted of the offense of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, a person must know that he or she is inducing, aiding or encouraging someone to violate a ‘federal or state law,’ a ‘municipal or county ordinance,’ or a ‘court order.’” Id. at 665 (emphasis added). 4. See § 18-1-503.5(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older”); Gorman v.