Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of [firearm] [explosive or incendiary device] in a facility of public transportation. COMMENT 1.

See § 18-9-118, C.R.S. 2015.

2. See Instruction F:134 (defining “explosive or incendiary device”); Instruction F:137 (defining “facility of public transportation”); Instruction F:154 (defining “firearm”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”); see also § 18-1503(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Although no culpable mental state is 2053

expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).

2054

9-1:59 FAILURE OR REFUSAL TO LEAVE PREMISES OR PROPERTY UPON REQUEST OF A PEACE OFFICER (NONCOMPLIANCE) The elements of the crime of failure or refusal to leave premises or property upon request of a peace officer (noncompliance) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.