Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] See COLJI-Crim. 11:01, Notes on Use (1983). Thereafter, in COLJI-Crim. 3-3:03 (2008), the Committee abandoned the presumption that a victim who has not been released has been harmed. That interrogatory simply asked the jury to determine whether the prosecution had proved that the person who was kidnapped had suffered “bodily injury.” 4. This edition of COLJI-Crim. does not include an interrogatory addressing the following provision of section 183-301(2): “no person convicted of first degree kidnapping shall suffer the death penalty if the person kidnapped was liberated alive prior to the conviction of the kidnapper.” See Kennedy v. Louisiana, 554 U.S. 407 (2008) (the Eighth Amendment categorically bars death sentences for nonhomicide crimes).

1022

3-3:05 SECOND DEGREE KIDNAPPING (SEIZED AND CARRIED) The elements of the crime of second degree kidnapping (seized and carried) are: 1.

That the defendant,

2.