Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] facility, or used by persons “building,” and and known by the alleged

COMMENT 1. See § 18-4-101(2), C.R.S. 2015 (offenses against property defined in Article 4 of Title 18). 2.

See Instruction F:40 (defining “building”).

500

F:249 OF ANOTHER “Of another” means that of a natural person, living or dead, or a business entity. COMMENT 1. See 18-5-901(11), C.R.S. 2015 (identity theft and related offenses). 2. If necessary based on the facts of the case, draft a supplemental instruction defining the term “business entity.” See § 16-3-301.1(11)(b), C.R.S. 2015 (“‘Business entity’ means a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 7, C.R.S.; a foreign corporation qualified to do business in this state pursuant to article 115 of title 7, C.R.S., specifically including a federally chartered or authorized financial institution; a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 11, C.R.S.; or a sole proprietorship or other association or group of individuals doing business in the state.”).

501