Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2015 - Colorado Judicial Branch [PDF]
[…] the victim was less than fifteen years of age.

The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt. After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should indicate “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form. After considering all the prosecution has failed to meet “No” in the appropriate place, designated line of the verdict

evidence, if you decide the this burden, you should indicate and have the foreperson sign the form.

COMMENT 1. See § 18-3-405.3(2)(a), C.R.S. 2015; see also § 18-1503.5(3), C.R.S. 2015 (“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact younger than fifteen years of age, there shall be no defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child was eighteen years of age or older.”). 2.

See, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form).

1120