Complaint - CIDNY, et al. v. MTA, et al. - Manhattan Times News
[…] Code § 8-102(1). 135.

Pursuant to the NYCHRL, disability encompasses any impairment, regardless of

whether the impairment substantially limits a person’s ability to engage in major life activities. See id. § 8-102(16)(a) (defining disability as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment”). 136.

The term “place or provider of public accommodation” encompasses “providers,

whether licensed or unlicensed, of goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind, and places whether licensed or unlicensed, where goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind are extended, offered, sold or otherwise made available.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(9). 137.

Public transportation services constitute a service, accommodation, advantage, or

privilege that is offered to the general public within the meaning of N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8102(9). Defendant City of New York owns the New York City subway system.