Complaint - CIDNY, et al. v. MTA, et al.
[…] Public entities must provide their programs, services, and activities in such a way

that each program, service, or activity, “when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and useable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150; see also 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.149, 35.151. This obligation is commonly referred to as the program access requirement. 134.

The obligation to provide program access expressly includes public transportation

programs, services, and activities. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12148, it is unlawful “for a public entity to fail to operate a designated public transportation program or activity” conducted in existing facilities so that, “when viewed in its entirety, the program or activity is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12148; see also 49 C.F.R. § 37.61. 135.

Regulations promulgated pursuant to this provision clarify that the “readily