Complaint - Federal Trade Commission
[…] 21

27.

22

Defendant’s failure to disclose, or disclose adequately, the material

23

information described in Paragraph 26, above, in light of the representation

24

described in Paragraph 25, above, constitutes a deceptive act or practice in

25

violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).

26 27 28

Page 7  

Complaint

Case 2:16-cv-06819 Document 1 Filed 09/12/16 Page 8 of 10 Page ID #:8  

1

VIOLATIONS OF THE RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’

2

CONFIDENCE ACT 28.

3

In 2010, Congress passed the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence

4

Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 8401 et seq., which became effective on December 29, 2010.

5

Congress passed ROSCA because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the

6

growth of online commerce. To continue its development as a marketplace, the

7

Internet must provide consumers with clear, accurate information and give sellers

8

an opportunity to fairly compete with one another for consumers’ business.”

9

Section 2 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8401. 29.

10

Section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, generally prohibits charging

11

consumers for goods or services sold in transactions effected on the Internet

12

through a negative option feature, as that term is defined in the Commission’s

13