Constitutional Convention Report - nysba
[…] For example, while some argue that the Constitution should be amended to add limits on State debt, recalibrate the balance of power between the 37

N.Y. CONST., art. XVII, § 1 (“The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine.”). 38

N.Y. CONST., art. V, § 7 (“After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”). 39

N.Y. CONST., art. I, §§ 17 (labor not a commodity; hours and wages in public work; right to organize and bargain collectively), 18 (workers’ compensation). 15