Constitutional Convention Report - nysba
[…] Such registration shall not be required for town and village elections except by express provision of law.”). 29

See N.Y. CONST., art. XVII, § 1 (“The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine.”). 30

See N.Y. CONST., art. I, § 17 (“Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”). 31

See N.Y. CONST., art. XIX, § 1 (“Any amendment or amendments to this constitution may be proposed in the senate and assembly whereupon such amendment or amendments shall be referred to the attorney-general whose duty it shall be within twenty 12