Constitutional Convention Report - nysba
[…] See N.Y. CONST., art. III, § 6 (“Neither the salary of any member nor any other allowance so fixed may be increased or diminished during, and with respect to, the term for which he or she shall have been elected, nor shall he or she be paid or receive any other extra compensation.”), & art. VI, § 25.a. (“The compensation of a judge of the court of appeals, a justice of the supreme court, a judge of the court of claims, a judge of the county court, a judge of the surrogate’s court, a judge of the family court, a judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article, a judge of the district court or of a retired judge or justice shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which he or she was elected or appointed.”). 46

CITY BAR 1997 TASK FORCE REPORT, supra note 33, at 541-43.

47

See id. at 542. The Constitution provides that the benefits of membership in any State or local pension system “shall not be diminished or impaired.”