dark clouds over california - Private Water Law
[…] Water Code §§ 4999-5009. 4 For a selected list of these agencies, see note 35 and accompanying text. 5 Cal. Water Code §§ 10750-10755.4 6 Cal. Water Code §§ 10920-10936. 7 Cal. Water Code § 10933(b). 8 DWR, CASGEM Basin Prioritization, http://bit.ly/1v6izBA. 9 See U.S. Drought Monitor, California Map (July 29, 2014). 10 See Cal. Water Code, Div. 6, Part 2.74, §§ 10720-10736.6. For convenience, this white paper cites to the provisions of the Act as they will be codified effective January 1, 2015, rather than the original bills as passed by the Legislature. 11 Cal. Water Code §§ 10720.3(a), 10721(b), 10722. 12 Cal. Water Code § 10722.4(a)-(c). 13 Cal. Water Code § 10722.2(a), (b). 14 Cal. Water Code § 10722.2(c). 15 Cal. Water Code § 10722.2(a). 16 Cal. Water Code § 12924(a). 17 See Cal. Water Code § 10721(g) (“‘Groundwater’ means water beneath the surface of the earth within the zone below the water table in which the soil is completely saturated with water”). 18 See Cal. Water Code §§ 10750-10755.4 (AB 3030 groundwater management plans); Baldwin v. County of Tehama, 31 Cal.App.4th 166 (1994) (recognizing police power of counties and cities). 19 See Cal. Water Code §§ 1200, 10721(g); Baldwin, supra note 18. 20 Cal.