2010 NEW YORK CITY - NYC.gov
[…] (2) Any other provisions that from time to time may be added to the election law and that

54

See Bareham v. City of Rochester, 246 N.Y. 140, 149 (1927) (striking down Rochester local law amending state law provisions for election to local offices for failing to set forth the state law being superseded, notwithstanding that “[Rochester] is empowered to modify an election law in so far as that law affects … the election of the local officers.”), but see N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 22 (“In adopting a local law changing or superseding any provision of a state statute or of a prior local law or ordinance, the legislative body shall specify the chapter or local law or ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede, but the failure so to specify shall not affect the validity of such local law [emphasis added].”)

21

ELECTIONS AND GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION relate to the matters covered by the provisions of the election law that are inapplicable in accordance with this section shall similarly not apply to the extent that they govern the designation or nomination of such officers.